Hidde ter Avest is a defender for Willem II. Hidde ter Avest is 29 years old, a national of Netherlands and 182 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Hidde ter Avest recorded 7 appearances, 1 assist and 534 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.41. Before Willem II, Hidde ter Avest played for Oxford United, ter Avest Hidde, Utrecht and Udinese. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 7
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 534
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.41
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Eredivisie
Rating in this competition 6.41
Minutes 534
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 61.01
- Shots on target
- 10.17
Passing
- Assists
- 10.17
- Key passes
- 10.17
- Goals and assists
- 10.17
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.17
- Fouls won
- 40.67
Defending
- Tackles
- 122.02
- Interceptions
- 40.67
- Blocks
- 30.51
- Fouls conceded
- 71.18
Season performance
Percentile against 261 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots61.0185
- Shots on target10.1760
Passing
- Assists10.1788
- Key passes10.1721
- Pass accuracy77.05%77.05%8
- Accurate passes18831.6924
Possession
- Dribbles attempted10.1727
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels467.7563
- Duels won284.7268
Defending
- Blocks30.5179
- Fouls committed(fewest)71.1825
- Interceptions40.6722
- Tackles122.0276
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.6749
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 36 | 1 | |
| 2020 to 2023 | 99 | 3 | |
| 2018 to 2020 | 42 | 0 | |
| 2014 to 2017 | 97 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Willem II | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6.41 |
| 2025 | Oxford United | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2024 | Oxford United | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2023 | Utrecht | 29 | 0 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2022 | Utrecht | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2021 | Utrecht | 28 | 1 | 3 | 6.91 |
| 2020 | Udinese, Utrecht | 24 | 2 | 3 | 6.94 |
| 2019 | Udinese | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2018 | Udinese | 14 | 0 | 1 | 6.77 |
| 2017 | Twente | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 |
| 2016 | Twente | 32 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2015 | Twente | 29 | 1 | 2 | 6.92 |
| 2014 | Twente | 10 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Eredivisie | A | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 37 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Eredivisie | H | L0-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 39 | |
| Tuesday 15 September | Eredivisie | A | L5-1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 20 | |
| Friday 11 September | Eredivisie | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 22 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Eredivisie | H | L0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 45 |
Career history
At Willem II since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Oxford United
Willem IIJul 2026
Oxford Unitedter Avest HiddeJun 2026
Utrecht
Oxford UnitedAug 2024
Twente
UdineseJul 2018