Skip to content
442ball
Menu

Liga Profesional Argentina Team Stats

Argentina

How Liga Profesional Argentina teams compare this season, drawn from every finished match we hold. Per-match rates need five matches or more, so fewer boards appear early in a season than late in one. The page says which season it is showing.

2026 season.

Showing 18 boards this season, in Top stats, Attack, Goalkeeping, Discipline.

Top stats

Goals per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Independ. Rivadavia1.55from 29 matches
  2. 2Boca Juniors1.5from 28 matches
  3. 3Union Santa Fe1.43from 30 matches
  4. 4Rosario Central1.35from 31 matches
  5. 4River Plate1.35from 31 matches

5 teams listed.

Fewest goals conceded per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Belgrano Cordoba0.71from 31 matches
  2. 2Estudiantes L.P.0.72from 29 matches
  3. 3Argentinos JRS0.81from 31 matches
  4. 4Velez Sarsfield0.86from 28 matches
  5. 4Boca Juniors0.86from 28 matches

5 teams listed.

More clubs are level on this figure than the five shown. Open the full table to see them all.

Possession

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate65.4from 31 matches
  2. 2Argentinos JRS61.2from 31 matches
  3. 3Boca Juniors60.4from 28 matches
  4. 4Rosario Central56.8from 31 matches
  5. 5Racing Club56.6from 30 matches

5 teams listed.

Attack

Shots on target per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate5.4from 31 matches
  2. 2Estudiantes L.P.5.1from 29 matches
  3. 3Independ. Rivadavia5from 29 matches
  4. 4Union Santa Fe4.9from 30 matches
  5. 5Rosario Central4.8from 31 matches

5 teams listed.

Shots per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate16.5from 31 matches
  2. 2Union Santa Fe15.5from 30 matches
  3. 3Estudiantes L.P.14.2from 29 matches
  4. 4Tigre13.9from 26 matches
  5. 5Independ. Rivadavia13.8from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

More clubs are level on this figure than the five shown. Open the full table to see them all.

Shots inside the box per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Union Santa Fe9.4from 30 matches
  2. 2Instituto Cordoba9.3from 28 matches
  3. 3River Plate8.8from 31 matches
  4. 4Independ. Rivadavia8.7from 29 matches
  5. 4Estudiantes L.P.8.7from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

Shots off target per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate7.1from 31 matches
  2. 2Tigre6.7from 26 matches
  3. 3Union Santa Fe6.6from 30 matches
  4. 4Boca Juniors6.1from 28 matches
  5. 5Rosario Central6from 31 matches

5 teams listed.

More clubs are level on this figure than the five shown. Open the full table to see them all.

Shots blocked per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate4.1from 31 matches
  2. 2Union Santa Fe3.9from 30 matches
  3. 3Independiente3.5from 29 matches
  4. 4Estudiantes L.P.3.4from 29 matches
  5. 5Instituto Cordoba3.3from 28 matches

5 teams listed.

Shots outside the box per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate7.7from 31 matches
  2. 2Union Santa Fe6.1from 30 matches
  3. 3Tigre6from 26 matches
  4. 4Argentinos JRS5.7from 31 matches
  5. 4Platense5.7from 27 matches

5 teams listed.

Accurate passes per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1River Plate448from 31 matches
  2. 2Argentinos JRS426from 31 matches
  3. 3Boca Juniors418from 28 matches
  4. 4Rosario Central361from 31 matches
  5. 5Lanus356from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

Pass accuracy

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Argentinos JRS83.8from 31 matches
  2. 2Boca Juniors82.7from 28 matches
  3. 2River Plate82.7from 31 matches
  4. 4Estudiantes L.P.81from 29 matches
  5. 5Lanus80.6from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

Corners per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Argentinos JRS5.7from 31 matches
  2. 2River Plate5.5from 31 matches
  3. 3Independiente5.4from 29 matches
  4. 4Instituto Cordoba5.1from 28 matches
  5. 4Rosario Central5.1from 31 matches

5 teams listed.

Goalkeeping

Saves per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Banfield4.2from 27 matches
  2. 2Sarmiento Junin4from 27 matches
  3. 3Velez Sarsfield3.8from 28 matches
  4. 3Central Cordoba de Santiago3.8from 27 matches
  5. 3San Lorenzo3.8from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

Goals prevented per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1San Lorenzo0.6from 29 matches
  2. 2Lanus0.55from 29 matches
  3. 3Huracan0.46from 29 matches
  4. 3Platense0.46from 27 matches
  5. 5Gimnasia M.0.43from 27 matches

5 teams listed.

Discipline

Fewest fouls per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Boca Juniors9.7from 28 matches
  2. 2Belgrano Cordoba10.7from 31 matches
  3. 3Argentinos JRS10.9from 31 matches
  4. 3Defensa Y Justicia10.9from 28 matches
  5. 5Independiente11.2from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

More clubs are level on this figure than the five shown. Open the full table to see them all.

Fewest offsides per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Gimnasia M.1from 27 matches
  2. 1Barracas Central1from 28 matches
  3. 3Velez Sarsfield1.1from 28 matches
  4. 4Tigre1.2from 26 matches
  5. 5San Lorenzo1.4from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

Fewest yellow cards per match

Of clubs with 5+ matches played this season.

  1. 1Defensa Y Justicia1.82from 28 matches
  2. 2Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto2.04from 26 matches
  3. 2Boca Juniors2.04from 28 matches
  4. 4Independ. Rivadavia2.11from 29 matches
  5. 5Tigre2.12from 26 matches

5 teams listed.

Red cards

  1. 1Racing Club8from 30 matches
  2. 2Huracan8from 29 matches
  3. 3Belgrano Cordoba6from 31 matches
  4. 4Atletico Tucuman5from 27 matches
  5. 5Independiente5from 29 matches

5 teams listed.

More clubs are level on this figure than the five shown. Open the full table to see them all.

Per-match rates over finished fixtures in this season. Each rate divides by the matches we hold that statistic for, not by matches played. No team rating and nothing xG-derived: neither has a source.

Overview