Groningen team stats
These are Groningen’s own figures, one row per season, drawn from every finished match we hold.
Showing the 5 most recent of the 12 seasons we hold.
| Season | Goals per match | Fewest goals conceded per match | Possession | Shots on target per match | Shots per match | Shots inside the box per match | Shots off target per match | Shots blocked per match | Shots outside the box per match | Accurate passes per match | Pass accuracy | Corners per match | Saves per match | Goals prevented per match | Fewest fouls per match | Fewest offsides per match | Fewest yellow cards per match | Red cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.36 | 2.18 | 49.4 | 5.8 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 338 | 81 | 4.1 | 3.3 | -0.92 | 8.9 | 1.6 | 1.09 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1.4 | 1.34 | 50.4 | 5.7 | 15.6 | 9.3 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 333 | 79 | 6.1 | 2.9 | -0.22 | 10.7 | 1.7 | 1.88 | 2 |
| 2024 | 1.18 | 1.56 | 46.8 | 4.3 | 10.8 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 324 | 77 | 4.2 | 2.9 | -0.16 | 9.8 | 1.1 | 1.91 | 6 |
| 2023 | 1.87 | 0.79 | 53.7 | 5.6 | 16.3 | 10.3 | 6.3 | 4.4 | 6 | 358 | 77.6 | 6.9 | 1.8 | - | 10.9 | 2.2 | 1.44 | 2 |
| 2022 | 0.91 | 2.21 | 46.4 | 2.9 | 10.9 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 289 | 75.9 | 4 | 3.4 | - | 9.3 | 1.5 | 1.67 | 4 |