Motherwell team stats
These are Motherwell’s own figures, one row per season, drawn from every finished match we hold.
Showing the 5 most recent of the 11 seasons we hold.
| Season | Goals per match | Fewest goals conceded per match | Possession | Shots on target per match | Shots per match | Shots inside the box per match | Shots off target per match | Shots blocked per match | Shots outside the box per match | Accurate passes per match | Pass accuracy | Corners per match | Saves per match | Goals prevented per match | Fewest fouls per match | Fewest offsides per match | Fewest yellow cards per match | Red cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.15 | 1.62 | 54.5 | 4.8 | 14.1 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 442 | 88.3 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 0.22 | 11.6 | 1.3 | 1.77 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1.55 | 0.95 | 57.9 | 4.8 | 13.2 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 454 | 84.5 | 3.8 | 2.6 | -0.06 | 11.7 | 2.2 | 1.61 | 3 |
| 2024 | 1.21 | 1.66 | 42.4 | 3.4 | 10.5 | 7 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 237 | 70.3 | 4.3 | 3.6 | - | 10.6 | 1.8 | 1.95 | 6 |
| 2023 | 1.47 | 1.55 | 45.6 | 4 | 11.4 | 7.5 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 246 | 67.3 | 4.7 | 2.6 | - | 11 | 1.5 | 2.22 | 4 |
| 2022 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 47.1 | 3.7 | 11.8 | 7.4 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 234 | 66.2 | 5.1 | 2.6 | - | 13.2 | 1.8 | 2.26 | 3 |