Ádám Szalai
Share
Ádám Szalai is a professional footballer for FC Basel 1893. In the 2022 season, Ádám Szalai recorded 17 appearances, 3 goals and 793 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.65. Before FC Basel 1893, Ádám Szalai played for FSV Mainz 05, 1899 Hoffenheim, Hannover 96 and FC Schalke 04. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 17
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 793
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.65
recorded in 16 of 17 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 6 | 1 | 0 | 454 | 6.65 |
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 1 | 0 | 216 | 6.63 |
| Super League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 6.70 |
| Swiss Cup | 0 | 1 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.63
Minutes 216
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 77
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 66
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 88
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 454
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.20
- Shots
- 40.79
- Shots on target
- 30.59
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.99
- Goals and assists
- 10.20
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 91.78
- Dribbles attempted
- 173.37
- Fouls won
- 142.78
Defending
- Tackles
- 50.99
- Interceptions
- 20.40
- Fouls conceded
- 101.98
Super League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 123 (recorded in 4 of 5 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 6
- Shots on target
- 2
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 2
- Goals and assists
- 0
Defending
- Tackles
- 2
Swiss Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 0
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
Passing
- Goals and assists
- 11
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2022 | 23 | 5 | |
| 2010 to 2021 | 129 | 26 | |
| 2014 to 2019 | 113 | 25 | |
| 2015 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2013 | 40 | 9 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | FC Basel 1893 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2022International | Hungary | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2021 | FC Basel 1893, FSV Mainz 05 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 6.79 |
| 2020 | FSV Mainz 05 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 6.51 |
| 2020International | Hungary | 17 | 2 | 1 | 6.84 |
| 2019 | 1899 Hoffenheim, FSV Mainz 05 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 6.67 |
| 2018 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 37 | 6 | 3 | 6.76 |
| 2018International | Hungary | 6 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 20 | 5 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2016 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 23 | 8 | 1 | 6.91 |
| 2016International | Hungary | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2015 | 1899 Hoffenheim, Hannover 96 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 6.61 |
| 2014 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 27 | 5 | 5 | |
| 2013 | FC Schalke 04 | 40 | 9 | 2 | |
| 2012 | FSV Mainz 05 | 33 | 15 | 5 | |
| 2011 | FSV Mainz 05 | 15 | 3 | 3 | |
| 2010 | FSV Mainz 05 | 20 | 4 | 3 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 1 October | Super League | H | W3-2 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Monday 26 September | UEFA Nations League | H | L0-2 | 75 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 13 | |
| Friday 23 September | UEFA Nations League | A | W0-1 | 67 | 1 | 0 | □ | 6.9 | 10 | |
| Thursday 15 September | UEFA Conference League | A | W0-1 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Sunday 11 September | Super League | H | W5-1 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded |
Career history
At FC Basel 1893 since Feb 2022.
Transfer history
FSV Mainz 05
FC Basel 1893Feb 2022
1899 Hoffenheim
FSV Mainz 05Aug 2019
Hannover 96
1899 HoffenheimJul 2016
1899 Hoffenheim
Hannover 96Jan 2016
FC Schalke 04
1899 HoffenheimJul 2014
FSV Mainz 05
FC Schalke 04Jul 2013
Real Madrid
FSV Mainz 05Jan 2010