Aaron Hickey is a defender for Brentford. Aaron Hickey is 24 years old, a national of Scotland and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Aaron Hickey recorded 16 appearances, 1 goal and 622 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.78. Before Brentford, Aaron Hickey played for Bologna and Heart Of Midlothian. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 16
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 622
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.78
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 0 | 0 | 304 | 6.84 |
| EFL Cup | 3 | 1 | 0 | 128 | 6.57 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 6.70 |
| FIFA World Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 7.00 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.84
Minutes 304
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 77
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.57
Minutes 128
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 115
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 00
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 75
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 726 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.6379
- Shots on target10.1334
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Pass accuracy83.51%83.51%34
- Accurate passes23829.9222
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.8868
- Duels668.3057
- Duels won334.1540
- Duels won %50.00%50.00%18
Defending
- Blocks60.7573
- Fouls committed(fewest)70.8865
- Interceptions81.0145
- Tackles151.8965
Discipline
- Fouls drawn91.1382
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1372
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 75 | 2 | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 48 | 5 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 32 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Brentford | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2026International | Scotland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2025 | Brentford | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2023 | Brentford | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2022 | Brentford | 26 | 0 | 1 | 6.60 |
| 2022International | Scotland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2021 | Bologna | 36 | 5 | 1 | 6.84 |
| 2020 | Bologna | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 |
| 2019 | Heart Of Midlothian | 30 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2018 | Heart Of Midlothian | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 7 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | A | L3-2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 21 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | A | D1-1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.5 | 35 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | L1-2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 6 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | A | D2-2 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 20 |
Career history
At Brentford since Jul 2022.
Transfer history
Bologna
BrentfordJul 2022
Heart Of Midlothian
BolognaSept 2020