Adam Armstrong is a forward for Wolves. Adam Armstrong is 29 years old, a national of England and 172 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Adam Armstrong recorded 15 appearances, 4 goals and 1,077 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.79. Before Wolves, Adam Armstrong played for Southampton, West Brom, Blackburn and Newcastle. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1077
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.79
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 12 | 3 | 0 | 844 | 6.73 |
| EFL Cup | 3 | 1 | 0 | 233 | 7.00 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.73
Minutes 844
Shooting
- Goals
- 30.32
- Shots
- 212.24
- Shots on target
- 80.85
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.53
- Goals and assists
- 30.32
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.53
- Dribbles attempted
- 111.17
- Fouls won
- 00.00
Defending
- Tackles
- 50.53
- Interceptions
- 20.21
- Blocks
- 50.53
- Fouls conceded
- 141.49
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 233
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 210 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals40.3346
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots262.1748
- Shots on target110.9247
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes80.6719
- Pass accuracy74.71%74.71%40
- Accurate passes12710.6120
Possession
- Dribbles attempted121.0023
- Dribbles completed50.4231
- Duels635.263
- Duels won201.673
- Duels won %31.75%31.75%7
Defending
- Blocks50.4253
- Fouls committed(fewest)151.2540
- Interceptions20.1737
- Tackles70.5845
Discipline
- Fouls drawn20.170
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0866
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wolves | 15 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2025 | Southampton, Wolves | 48 | 13 | 6 | 6.67 |
| 2024 | Southampton, West Brom | 39 | 6 | 2 | 6.71 |
| 2023 | Southampton | 49 | 21 | 13 | 7.22 |
| 2022 | Southampton | 39 | 3 | 1 | 6.63 |
| 2021 | Southampton | 28 | 2 | 2 | 6.73 |
| 2020 | Blackburn | 43 | 29 | 5 | 7.17 |
| 2019 | Blackburn | 48 | 17 | 7 | 6.83 |
| 2018 | Blackburn | 48 | 9 | 3 | 6.70 |
| 2017 | Blackburn, Bolton | 44 | 12 | 2 | 6.54 |
| 2016 | Barnsley, Newcastle | 37 | 6 | 4 | 6.73 |
| 2015 | Coventry | 40 | 20 | 5 | |
| 2014 | Newcastle | 15 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2013 | Newcastle | 4 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Championship | A | D1-1 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 8 | |
| Wednesday 4 November | Championship | A | W1-2 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 9 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Championship | H | W3-0 | 76 | 1 | 0 | □ | 7.9 | 3 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Championship | H | W1-0 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
| Tuesday 13 October | Championship | H | L1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 5 |
Career history
At Wolves since Feb 2026.
Transfer history
Southampton
WolvesFeb 2026
West Brom
SouthamptonJul 2025
Southampton
West BromFeb 2025
Blackburn
SouthamptonAug 2021
Newcastle
BlackburnAug 2018
Blackburn
NewcastleJul 2018
Newcastle
BlackburnJan 2018
Bolton
NewcastleJan 2018
Newcastle
BoltonJul 2017
Barnsley
NewcastleJul 2017
Newcastle
BarnsleyAug 2016
Coventry
NewcastleJul 2016
Newcastle
CoventryJul 2015