Skip to content
442ball
Menu

Afonso Moreira

Bayer LeverkusenMidfielderPortugalBorn 19 March 2005 (21)176 cm69 kg

Afonso Moreira is a midfielder for Bayer Leverkusen. Afonso Moreira is 21 years old, a national of Portugal and 176 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Afonso Moreira recorded 14 appearances, 3 assists and 861 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.33. Before Bayer Leverkusen, Afonso Moreira played for Lyon, Sporting CP B, Sporting CP and GIL Vicente. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.

Season stats

Apps
14
Goals
0
Assists
3
Minutes
861
Cards (Y/R)
1/0
Rating
6.33
By competition
CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesRating
Bundesliga8015756.31
UEFA Europa League4011506.35
DFB-Pokal2011366.40

Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.

Detailed statistics

Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.

Bundesliga

Rating in this competition 6.31

Minutes 575

Shooting

Goals
00.00
Shots
182.82
Shots on target
71.10

Passing

Assists
10.16
Key passes
50.78
Goals and assists
10.16

Possession

Dribbles completed
50.78
Dribbles attempted
91.41
Fouls won
121.88

Defending

Tackles
40.63
Interceptions
30.47
Blocks
40.63
Fouls conceded
91.41

UEFA Europa League

Rating in this competition 6.35

Minutes 150

Shooting

Goals
00
Shots
88
Shots on target
55

Passing

Assists
11
Key passes
11
Goals and assists
11

Possession

Dribbles completed
22
Dribbles attempted
55
Fouls won
44

Defending

Tackles
11
Interceptions
11
Blocks
22
Fouls conceded
22

DFB-Pokal

Rating in this competition 6.40

Minutes 136

Shooting

Goals
00
Shots
11
Shots on target
00

Passing

Assists
11
Key passes
11
Goals and assists
11

Possession

Dribbles completed
00
Dribbles attempted
11
Fouls won
00

Defending

Tackles
11
Interceptions
00
Blocks
11
Fouls conceded
11

Every match, season by season

Season performance

Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.

Shooting

  • Goals00.000
  • Penalty goals00.000
  • Shots182.8293
  • Shots on target71.1091

Passing

  • Assists10.1662
  • Key passes50.7829
  • Pass accuracy82.32%82.32%34
  • Accurate passes13521.1314

Possession

  • Dribbles attempted91.4152
  • Dribbles completed50.7862
  • Duels568.7751
  • Duels won213.2922
  • Duels won %37.50%37.50%8

Defending

  • Blocks40.6382
  • Fouls committed(fewest)91.4129
  • Interceptions30.4726
  • Tackles40.634

Discipline

  • Fouls drawn121.8886
  • Red cards(fewest)00.00100
  • Yellow cards(fewest)10.1648

Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.

Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.

Career

Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.

Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.

ClubSpellAppsGoals
Bayer Leverkusen2026140
Lyon2025378
Sporting CP2023 to 202460
GIL Vicente202350
SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsRating
2026Bayer Leverkusen14036.33
2025Lyon378107.15
2024Sporting CP3006.45
2023GIL Vicente, Sporting CP8006.50

A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.

Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.

Recent matches

The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.

All matches and ratings

Career history

At Bayer Leverkusen since Jun 2026.

Transfer history

  1. LyonBayer LeverkusenJun 2026
  2. Sporting CP BLyonJul 2025
  3. GIL VicenteSporting CPJul 2024
  4. Sporting CPGIL VicenteJan 2024
  5. Sporting CP U19Sporting CP BJul 2022