Álex Grimaldo is a defender for Atletico Madrid. Álex Grimaldo is 31 years old, a national of Spain and 171 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Álex Grimaldo recorded 14 appearances, 4 goals, 2 assists and 1,148 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.33. Before Atletico Madrid, Álex Grimaldo played for Bayer Leverkusen, Benfica and Barcelona. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 1148
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.33
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 847 | 7.43 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 301 | 7.03 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 7.43
Minutes 847
Shooting
- Goals
- 40.43
- Shots
- 151.59
- Shots on target
- 90.96
Passing
- Assists
- 20.21
- Key passes
- 121.28
- Goals and assists
- 60.64
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 121.28
- Dribbles attempted
- 232.44
- Fouls won
- 40.43
Defending
- Tackles
- 212.23
- Interceptions
- 70.74
- Blocks
- 50.53
- Fouls conceded
- 60.64
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 301
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 77
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 44
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals40.3198
- Penalty goals20.16100
- Shots191.4997
- Shots on target100.7899
Passing
- Assists20.1687
- Key passes191.4995
- Pass accuracy86.94%86.94%48
- Accurate passes52641.2449
Possession
- Dribbles attempted231.8093
- Dribbles completed120.9494
- Dribble success52.17%52.17%n/r
- Duels907.0648
- Duels won503.9247
- Duels won %55.56%55.56%41
Defending
- Blocks50.3985
- Fouls committed(fewest)100.7858
- Interceptions90.7121
- Tackles272.1272
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.3933
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Rows marked n/r carry a figure and no rank. A goalkeeper is ranked on save percentage and on nothing else: saves, goals conceded and clean sheets all measure the work the eleven players in front of him hand over, so a keeper behind a strong defence would rank near the bottom of all three while keeping goal well. Save percentage is saves over shots faced, which is his own.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 4 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 144 | 30 | |
| 2015 to 2022 | 293 | 26 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Atletico Madrid | 14 | 4 | 2 | 7.32 |
| 2025 | Bayer Leverkusen | 46 | 14 | 13 | 7.32 |
| 2024 | Bayer Leverkusen | 47 | 4 | 11 | 7.39 |
| 2024International | Spain | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.55 |
| 2023 | Bayer Leverkusen | 51 | 12 | 17 | 7.65 |
| 2022 | Benfica | 54 | 8 | 13 | 7.42 |
| 2021 | Benfica | 48 | 6 | 9 | 7.22 |
| 2020 | Benfica | 42 | 2 | 9 | 7.08 |
| 2019 | Benfica | 39 | 0 | 8 | 7.27 |
| 2018 | Benfica | 53 | 7 | 13 | 7.19 |
| 2017 | Benfica | 35 | 1 | 4 | 7.11 |
| 2016 | Benfica | 20 | 2 | 3 | 7.19 |
| 2015 | Benfica | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.35 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | H | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 32 | |
| Saturday 31 October | La Liga | A | W0-2 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 51 | |
| Saturday 24 October | La Liga | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 41 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 33 | |
| Saturday 17 October | La Liga | A | W0-1 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 15 |
Career history
At Atletico Madrid since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Bayer Leverkusen
Atletico MadridJun 2026
Benfica
Bayer LeverkusenJul 2023
Barcelona
BenficaJan 2016