Alex Sandro is a defender for Flamengo. Alex Sandro is 35 years old, a national of Brazil and 180 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Alex Sandro recorded 25 appearances and 1,755 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.71. Before Flamengo, Alex Sandro played for Juventus, FC Porto and Santos. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 25
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1755
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.71
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1562 | 6.70 |
| CONMEBOL Libertadores | 2 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 7.20 |
| Copa do Brasil | 2 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.45 |
| FIFA World Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 1,562
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.06
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 100.58
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 90.52
- Dribbles attempted
- 221.27
- Fouls won
- 181.04
Defending
- Tackles
- 291.67
- Interceptions
- 130.75
- Blocks
- 40.23
- Fouls conceded
- 341.96
CONMEBOL Libertadores
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 95
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Copa do Brasil
Rating in this competition 6.45
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 22
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 8
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 87 defenders in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.052
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes140.7677
- Pass accuracy86.12%86.12%44
- Accurate passes75140.9143
Possession
- Dribbles attempted251.3691
- Dribbles completed90.4981
- Dribble success36.00%36.00%n/r
- Duels1749.4888
- Duels won824.4763
- Duels won %47.13%47.13%7
Defending
- Blocks40.2235
- Fouls committed(fewest)361.964
- Interceptions150.8226
- Tackles321.7464
Discipline
- Fouls drawn180.9880
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)50.2737
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Rows marked n/r carry a figure and no rank. A goalkeeper is ranked on save percentage and on nothing else: saves, goals conceded and clean sheets all measure the work the eleven players in front of him hand over, so a keeper behind a strong defence would rank near the bottom of all three while keeping goal well. Save percentage is saves over shots faced, which is his own.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 69 | 1 | |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2015 to 2023 | 317 | 16 | |
| 2011 to 2015 | 110 | 3 | |
| 2010 to 2011 | 30 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Flamengo | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2026International | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2025 | Flamengo, Racing Club | 32 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| 2024 | Flamengo | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.29 |
| 2023 | Juventus | 18 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2022 | Juventus | 37 | 0 | 3 | 6.92 |
| 2022International | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 |
| 2021 | Juventus | 39 | 2 | 1 | 6.88 |
| 2021International | Brazil | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2020 | Juventus | 34 | 2 | 2 | 7.08 |
| 2019 | Juventus | 40 | 1 | 4 | 7.09 |
| 2019International | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2018 | Juventus | 42 | 1 | 2 | 7.08 |
| 2017 | Juventus | 38 | 4 | 5 | 7.29 |
| 2016 | Juventus | 42 | 3 | 7 | 7.27 |
| 2015 | FC Porto, Juventus | 28 | 2 | 4 | 7.25 |
| 2014 | FC Porto | 39 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | FC Porto | 32 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012 | FC Porto | 31 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2011 | FC Porto, Santos | 13 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2010 | Santos | 24 | 1 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Serie A | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 29 | |
| Thursday 8 October | Serie A | A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 23 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Serie A | H | W2-1 | 85 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.7 | 51 | |
| Friday 18 September | CONMEBOL Libertadores | H | D1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Serie A | H | W2-1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 12 |