Santiago Mouriño is a defender for Villarreal. Santiago Mouriño is 24 years old, a national of Uruguay and 186 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Santiago Mouriño recorded 12 appearances, 2 goals and 873 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.5. Before Villarreal, Santiago Mouriño played for Atletico Madrid, Alaves, Zaragoza and Racing Montevideo. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 873
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.50
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 514 | 6.59 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 2 | 0 | 359 | 6.38 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.59
Minutes 514
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 20.35
- Shots on target
- 10.18
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.88
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.53
- Dribbles attempted
- 71.23
- Fouls won
- 50.88
Defending
- Tackles
- 203.50
- Interceptions
- 61.05
- Blocks
- 10.18
- Fouls conceded
- 91.58
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.38
Minutes 359
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 88
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 1313
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2195
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.5254
- Shots on target40.4191
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes80.8278
- Pass accuracy86.52%86.52%45
- Accurate passes39841.0348
Possession
- Dribbles attempted111.1381
- Dribbles completed50.5279
- Duels12312.6899
- Duels won606.1993
- Duels won %48.78%48.78%14
Defending
- Blocks10.1030
- Fouls committed(fewest)222.272
- Interceptions141.4471
- Tackles282.8994
Discipline
- Fouls drawn90.9372
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)50.523
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 46 | 3 | |
| 2024 | 27 | 0 | |
| 2023 | 29 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Villarreal | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6.52 |
| 2025 | Villarreal | 34 | 1 | 2 | 6.94 |
| 2024 | Alaves | 27 | 0 | 1 | 6.97 |
| 2023 | Zaragoza | 29 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | H | L0-6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.4 | 27 | |
| Friday 30 October | La Liga | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 45 | |
| Saturday 24 October | La Liga | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 56 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | A | L4-3 | 89 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.5 | 30 | |
| Saturday 17 October | La Liga | H | D0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Villarreal since Aug 2025.
Transfer history
Atletico Madrid
VillarrealAug 2025
Alaves
Atletico MadridJul 2025
Atletico Madrid
AlavesAug 2024
Zaragoza
Atletico MadridJul 2024
Atletico Madrid
ZaragozaAug 2023
Racing Montevideo
Atletico MadridJul 2023
Club Nacional
Racing MontevideoJan 2022