Amar Dedić is a defender for Newcastle. Amar Dedić is 24 years old, a national of Bosnia and Herzegovina and 180 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Amar Dedić recorded 13 appearances, 3 assists and 887 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.5. Before Newcastle, Amar Dedić played for Benfica, Red Bull Salzburg, Marseille and Wolfsberger AC. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 887
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.50
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 5 | 0 | 1 | 362 | 6.34 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 6.37 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 2 | 137 | 7.15 |
| UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 103 | - |
| Primeira Liga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.34
Minutes 362
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 1010
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 66
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.37
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 99
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 99
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 66
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.15
Minutes 137
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
UEFA Europa League
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 103
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Primeira Liga
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 15
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 832 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0561
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots100.4757
- Shots on target20.0919
Passing
- Assists40.1993
- Key passes241.1385
- Pass accuracy84.54%84.54%49
- Accurate passes79337.3547
Possession
- Dribbles attempted673.1698
- Dribbles completed341.6098
- Dribble success50.75%50.75%59
- Duels1959.1872
- Duels won1004.7157
- Duels won %51.28%51.28%22
Defending
- Blocks30.147
- Fouls committed(fewest)170.8071
- Interceptions170.8024
- Tackles351.6558
Discipline
- Fouls drawn210.9966
- Red cards(fewest)20.094
- Yellow cards(fewest)50.2440
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2025 to 2026 | 45 | 1 | |
| 2024 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2020 to 2024 | 95 | 8 | |
| 2021 | 37 | 3 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Benfica, Newcastle | 10 | 0 | 3 | 6.61 |
| 2026International | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.37 |
| 2025 | Benfica | 42 | 1 | 4 | 6.82 |
| 2024 | Marseille, Red Bull Salzburg | 35 | 0 | 6 | 6.88 |
| 2024International | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2023 | Red Bull Salzburg | 31 | 5 | 4 | 7.05 |
| 2022 | Red Bull Salzburg | 38 | 3 | 4 | 6.97 |
| 2022International | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.10 |
| 2021 | Wolfsberger AC | 37 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2020 | Red Bull Salzburg | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monday 12 October | Premier League | A | L4-1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 15 | |
| Monday 14 September | Premier League | A | L4-1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 20 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | EFL Cup | A | W0-1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 12 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Premier League | H | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 31 | |
| Saturday 29 August | Premier League | A | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 24 |
Career history
At Newcastle since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Benfica
NewcastleAug 2026
Red Bull Salzburg
BenficaJul 2025
Marseille
Red Bull SalzburgJul 2025
Red Bull Salzburg
MarseilleFeb 2025
Wolfsberger AC
Red Bull SalzburgJul 2022
Red Bull Salzburg
Wolfsberger ACJul 2021