András Schäfer is a midfielder for Union Berlin. András Schäfer is 27 years old, a national of Hungary and 179 cm tall. In the 2026 season, András Schäfer recorded 13 appearances and 878 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.51. Before Union Berlin, András Schäfer played for Dunajska Streda, Genoa, Chievo and MTK Budapest. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 878
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.51
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 540 | 6.40 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 252 | 6.77 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 6.40 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.40
Minutes 540
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 50.83
- Shots on target
- 20.33
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.83
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 61.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 142.33
- Fouls won
- 91.50
Defending
- Tackles
- 132.17
- Interceptions
- 91.50
- Blocks
- 20.33
- Fouls conceded
- 71.17
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.77
Minutes 252
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 55
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.40
Minutes 86
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.8332
- Shots on target20.3344
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes50.8332
- Pass accuracy85.27%85.27%51
- Accurate passes19131.8345
Possession
- Dribbles attempted142.3377
- Dribbles completed61.0072
- Duels6811.3382
- Duels won376.1790
- Duels won %54.41%54.41%74
Defending
- Blocks20.3351
- Fouls committed(fewest)71.1744
- Interceptions91.5085
- Tackles132.1777
Discipline
- Fouls drawn91.5071
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2026 | 121 | 5 | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 5 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Union Berlin | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| 2026International | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2025 | Union Berlin | 31 | 2 | 1 | 6.65 |
| 2024 | Union Berlin | 28 | 1 | 1 | 6.89 |
| 2024International | Hungary | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2023 | Union Berlin | 20 | 1 | 2 | 6.76 |
| 2022 | Union Berlin | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 |
| 2022International | Hungary | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2021 | Dunajska Streda, Union Berlin | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6.81 |
| 2020 | Dunajska Streda | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020International | Hungary | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.86 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 1 November | Bundesliga | H | D1-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 38 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | A | L5-0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 24 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 27 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Bundesliga | H | D0-0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 30 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Bundesliga | H | W1-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 26 |
Career history
At Union Berlin since Jan 2022.
Transfer history
Dunajska Streda
Union BerlinJan 2022
Dunajska Streda
GenoaAug 2020
Genoa
Dunajska StredaJan 2020
Genoa
ChievoAug 2019
MTK Budapest
GenoaJan 2019