Birger Verstraete is a midfielder for OH Leuven. In the 2026 season, Birger Verstraete recorded 6 appearances and 466 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.45. Before OH Leuven, Birger Verstraete played for Aris Thessalonikis, KV Mechelen, Antwerp and 1.FC Köln. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 6
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 466
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.45
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Jupiler Pro League
Rating in this competition 6.45
Minutes 466
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 20.39
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.19
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.19
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.39
- Fouls won
- 61.16
Defending
- Tackles
- 132.51
- Interceptions
- 81.55
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 50.97
Season performance
Percentile against 273 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots20.3913
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes10.193
- Pass accuracy81.17%81.17%36
- Accurate passes18134.9661
Possession
- Dribbles attempted20.3912
- Dribbles completed10.1921
- Duels346.5718
- Duels won224.2551
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.9758
- Interceptions81.5588
- Tackles132.5190
Discipline
- Fouls drawn61.1655
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.3911
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 63 | 0 | |
| 2023 | 27 | 0 | |
| 2020 to 2022 | 81 | 4 | |
| 2022 | 25 | 2 | |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 72 | 6 | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 38 | 0 | |
| 2014 | 11 | 1 | |
| 2011 to 2013 | 9 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OH Leuven | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 2025 | OH Leuven | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2024 | OH Leuven | 30 | 0 | 3 | 7.07 |
| 2023 | Aris Thessalonikis | 27 | 0 | 1 | 6.79 |
| 2022 | Antwerp, KV Mechelen | 35 | 3 | 0 | 6.91 |
| 2021 | Antwerp | 40 | 2 | 2 | 7.03 |
| 2020 | Antwerp | 31 | 1 | 1 | 6.91 |
| 2019 | 1. FC Köln | 10 | 0 | 1 | 6.72 |
| 2018 | Gent | 38 | 5 | 1 | |
| 2017 | Gent | 26 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2016 | Gent, Kortrijk | 28 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2015 | Kortrijk | 18 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014 | Royal Excel Mouscron | 11 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Club Brugge KV | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Club Brugge KV | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Jupiler Pro League | A | D1-1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Jupiler Pro League | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.6 | 21 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Jupiler Pro League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 31 | |
| Sunday 6 September | Jupiler Pro League | A | L3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 27 | |
| Thursday 3 September | Jupiler Pro League | A | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 45 |
Career history
At OH Leuven since Jul 2024.
Transfer history
Aris Thessalonikis
OH LeuvenJul 2024
KV Mechelen
Aris ThessalonikisSept 2023
Antwerp
KV MechelenSept 2022
1.FC Köln
AntwerpJul 2021
1.FC Köln
AntwerpJul 2020
Gent
1.FC KölnJul 2019
Kortrijk
GentJan 2017
Club Brugge KV
KortrijkJul 2015
Club Brugge KV
Royal Excel MouscronJul 2014