Barry Bannan is a midfielder for Sheffield Wednesday. Barry Bannan is 36 years old, a national of Scotland and 169 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Barry Bannan recorded 10 appearances, 2 assists and 787 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.73. Before Sheffield Wednesday, Barry Bannan played for Millwall, Bolton, Crystal Palace and Aston Villa. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 787
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.73
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 8 | 0 | 1 | 684 | 6.64 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 7.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League One
Rating in this competition 6.64
Minutes 684
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 91.18
- Shots on target
- 30.39
Passing
- Assists
- 10.13
- Key passes
- 81.05
- Goals and assists
- 10.13
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.39
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.53
- Fouls won
- 30.39
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.79
- Interceptions
- 70.92
- Blocks
- 20.26
- Fouls conceded
- 40.53
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 103
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 123 midfielders in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots91.1848
- Shots on target30.3937
Passing
- Assists10.1357
- Key passes81.0532
- Pass accuracy83.96%83.96%40
- Accurate passes26735.1348
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.537
- Dribbles completed30.3920
- Duels293.820
- Duels won151.970
Defending
- Blocks20.2655
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.5395
- Interceptions70.9266
- Tackles60.7911
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.393
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1365
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 to 2026 | 475 | 37 | |
| 2025 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2014 | 27 | 1 | |
| 2014 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2010 to 2012 | 74 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6.79 |
| 2025 | Millwall, Sheffield Wednesday | 44 | 3 | 4 | 7.08 |
| 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | 45 | 4 | 6 | 7.24 |
| 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | 45 | 1 | 3 | 7.19 |
| 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | 44 | 7 | 13 | 7.61 |
| 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | 48 | 9 | 12 | 7.50 |
| 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | 49 | 2 | 6 | 7.17 |
| 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | 46 | 2 | 8 | 7.20 |
| 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | 45 | 4 | 12 | 7.21 |
| 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | 31 | 1 | 3 | 7.03 |
| 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | 44 | 1 | 7 | 7.13 |
| 2015 | Sheffield Wednesday | 38 | 3 | 2 | 7.33 |
| 2014 | Bolton, Crystal Palace | 26 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2014International | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2013 | Crystal Palace | 17 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2012 | Aston Villa | 30 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2011 | Aston Villa | 32 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2010 | Aston Villa | 12 | 0 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | League One | A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 64 | |
| Saturday 19 September | League One | H | D0-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 22 | |
| Saturday 12 September | League One | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 21 | |
| Saturday 5 September | League One | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 45 | |
| Tuesday 1 September | League One | A | W1-2 | 87 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 35 |
Career history
At Sheffield Wednesday since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Millwall
Sheffield WednesdayJul 2026
Sheffield Wednesday
MillwallJan 2026
Crystal Palace
BoltonFeb 2015
Aston Villa
Crystal PalaceSept 2013
Aston Villa
LeedsMar 2011
Aston Villa
DerbyMar 2009