Skip to content
442ball
Menu

Branco van den Boomen

AngersMidfielderNetherlandsBorn 21 July 1995 (31)188 cm75 kg

Branco van den Boomen is a midfielder for Angers. Branco van den Boomen is 31 years old, a national of Netherlands and 188 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Branco van den Boomen recorded 9 appearances, 1 goal, 1 assist and 790 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.98. Before Angers, Branco van den Boomen played for Ajax, Toulouse, De Graafschap and FC Eindhoven. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.

Season stats

Apps
9
Goals
1
Assists
1
Minutes
790
Cards (Y/R)
2/0
Rating
6.98

Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.

Detailed statistics

Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.

Ligue 1

Rating in this competition 6.98

Minutes 790

Shooting

Goals
10.11
Shots
40.46
Shots on target
10.11

Passing

Assists
10.11
Key passes
141.59
Goals and assists
20.23

Possession

Dribbles completed
00.00
Dribbles attempted
10.11
Fouls won
50.57

Defending

Tackles
141.59
Interceptions
30.34
Blocks
20.23
Fouls conceded
121.37

Every match, season by season

Season performance

Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.

Shooting

  • Goals10.1151
  • Penalty goals00.000
  • Shots40.4616
  • Shots on target10.1116

Passing

  • Assists10.1151
  • Key passes141.5968
  • Pass accuracy85.66%85.66%55
  • Accurate passes41847.6280

Possession

  • Dribbles attempted10.111
  • Dribbles completed00.000
  • Duels505.708
  • Duels won222.517
  • Duels won %44.00%44.00%26

Defending

  • Blocks20.2335
  • Fouls committed(fewest)121.3732
  • Interceptions30.3414
  • Tackles141.5950

Discipline

  • Fouls drawn50.5719
  • Red cards(fewest)00.00100
  • Yellow cards(fewest)20.2332

Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.

Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.

Career

Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.

Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.

ClubSpellAppsGoals
Angers2025 to 2026241
Ajax2023 to 2025565
Toulouse2020 to 202211823
FC Eindhoven2017 to 20197917
De Graafschap2019255
Willem II201690
Heerenveen2015231
SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsRating
2026Angers9116.98
2025Ajax, Angers16017.02
2024Ajax26217.10
2023Ajax29317.02
2022Toulouse406137.60
2021Toulouse4112218.03
2020Toulouse37577.28
2019De Graafschap, FC Eindhoven2899
2018FC Eindhoven371115
2017FC Eindhoven3924
2016Willem II9006.86
2015Heerenveen23136.86
2014200

A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.

Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.

Recent matches

The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.

DateCompetitionOpponentH/AResultMinGACardsRatingAccurate passes
Sunday 1 NovemberLigue 1LyonAL2-084000630
Sunday 25 OctoberLigue 1LorientHD0-090000767
Sunday 18 OctoberLigue 1MarseilleHL2-5900006.540
Saturday 10 OctoberLigue 1Stade Brestois 29AL5-19000□6.547
Saturday 19 SeptemberLigue 1Estac TroyesHW2-0900007.157

All matches and ratings

Career history

At Angers since Jul 2026.

Transfer history

  1. AjaxAngersJul 2026
  2. AngersAjaxJun 2026
  3. AjaxAngersJan 2026
  4. ToulouseAjaxJul 2023
  5. De GraafschapToulouseAug 2020
  6. FC EindhovenDe GraafschapAug 2019
  7. HeerenveenFC EindhovenJul 2017
  8. HeerenveenWillem IIAug 2016
  9. FC EindhovenHeerenveenJul 2015
  10. AjaxFC EindhovenJul 2014