Breel Embolo is a forward for Atlanta United FC. Breel Embolo is 29 years old, a national of Switzerland and 187 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Breel Embolo recorded 17 appearances, 6 goals, 3 assists and 1,455 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.95. Before Atlanta United FC, Breel Embolo played for Rennes, Monaco, Borussia Mönchengladbach and FC Schalke 04. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 17
- Goals
- 6
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 1455
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/1
- Rating
- 6.95
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | 11 | 4 | 1 | 949 | 7.01 |
| FIFA World Cup | 6 | 2 | 2 | 506 | 6.85 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Major League Soccer
Rating in this competition 7.01
Minutes 949
Shooting
- Goals
- 40.38
- Shots
- 302.85
- Shots on target
- 141.33
Passing
- Assists
- 10.09
- Key passes
- 111.04
- Goals and assists
- 50.47
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 111.04
- Dribbles attempted
- 262.47
- Fouls won
- 302.85
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.57
- Interceptions
- 00.00
- Blocks
- 30.28
- Fouls conceded
- 111.04
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.85
Minutes 506
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.36
- Shots
- 71.25
- Shots on target
- 50.89
Passing
- Assists
- 20.36
- Key passes
- 81.42
- Goals and assists
- 40.71
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.53
- Dribbles attempted
- 50.89
- Fouls won
- 111.96
Defending
- Tackles
- 10.18
- Interceptions
- 20.36
- Fouls conceded
- 91.60
Season performance
Percentile against 103 forwards in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals40.3864
- Penalty goals10.0976
- Shots302.8579
- Shots on target141.3376
Passing
- Assists10.0938
- Key passes111.0439
- Pass accuracy81.19%81.19%58
- Accurate passes16415.5541
Possession
- Dribbles attempted262.4777
- Dribbles completed111.0469
- Dribble success42.31%42.31%34
- Duels12011.3873
- Duels won595.6081
- Duels won %49.17%49.17%75
Defending
- Blocks30.2858
- Fouls committed(fewest)111.0455
- Interceptions00.000
- Tackles60.5733
Discipline
- Fouls drawn302.8596
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.0957
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 4 | |
| 2025 | 34 | 10 | |
| 2022 to 2024 | 88 | 22 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 106 | 25 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 61 | 12 | |
| 2014 to 2015 | 20 | 4 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Atlanta United FC | 11 | 4 | 1 | 7.01 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6.85 |
| 2025 | Rennes | 34 | 10 | 3 | 6.74 |
| 2024 | Monaco | 41 | 7 | 8 | 6.84 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 10 | 2 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2023 | Monaco | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2022 | Monaco | 42 | 14 | 4 | 6.90 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2021 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 31 | 11 | 4 | 7.05 |
| 2020 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 41 | 6 | 2 | 6.75 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 14 | 2 | 4 | 6.95 |
| 2019 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 34 | 8 | 5 | 6.82 |
| 2018 | FC Schalke 04 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 6.76 |
| 2018International | Switzerland | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2017 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 2016 | FC Schalke 04 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2016International | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 2015 | FC Basel 1893 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 6.66 |
| 2014 | FC Basel 1893 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 1 November | Major League Soccer | H | W3-1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 15 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | Major League Soccer | A | L2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 12 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Major League Soccer | H | L2-3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 17 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Major League Soccer | H | L1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.4 | 16 | |
| Wednesday 14 October | Major League Soccer | A | W0-3 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 20 |
Career history
At Atlanta United FC since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Rennes
Atlanta United FCAug 2026
Monaco
RennesSept 2025
Borussia Mönchengladbach
MonacoJul 2022
FC Schalke 04
Borussia MönchengladbachJul 2019
FC Basel 1893
FC Schalke 04Jul 2016