Bruno Guimarães is a midfielder for Arsenal. Bruno Guimarães is 28 years old, a national of Brazil and 182 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Bruno Guimarães recorded 17 appearances, 2 goals, 4 assists and 983 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.02. Before Arsenal, Bruno Guimarães played for Newcastle, Lyon, Atletico Paranaense and Gremio Osasco Audax. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 17
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 983
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.02
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 0 | 4 | 419 | 7.16 |
| Premier League | 7 | 2 | 0 | 308 | 7.13 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 6.80 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 6.25 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.13
Minutes 308
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 55
- Dribbles attempted
- 66
- Fouls won
- 1111
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.16
Minutes 419
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 44
- Key passes
- 1010
- Goals and assists
- 44
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 77
- Fouls won
- 77
Defending
- Tackles
- 1111
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 184
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 88
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.25
Minutes 72
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 373 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.3787
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots132.3885
- Shots on target50.9187
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes30.5516
- Pass accuracy87.97%87.97%71
- Accurate passes27850.8585
Possession
- Dribbles attempted71.2847
- Dribbles completed61.1077
- Duels5810.6177
- Duels won386.9597
- Duels won %65.52%65.52%99
Defending
- Blocks10.1827
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.7374
- Interceptions61.1069
- Tackles112.0170
Discipline
- Fouls drawn152.7498
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 2 | |
| 2021 to 2025 | 195 | 31 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 70 | 3 | |
| 2017 to 2019 | 79 | 6 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Arsenal | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2026International | Brazil | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.16 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | 41 | 9 | 7 | 7.32 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | 47 | 5 | 8 | 7.20 |
| 2024International | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.33 |
| 2023 | Newcastle | 50 | 7 | 10 | 7.39 |
| 2022 | Newcastle | 40 | 5 | 5 | 7.14 |
| 2022International | Brazil | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 2021 | Lyon, Newcastle | 42 | 5 | 6 | 7.28 |
| 2020 | Lyon | 37 | 3 | 1 | 7.11 |
| 2019 | Atletico Paranaense, Lyon | 48 | 5 | 3 | 7.35 |
| 2018 | Atletico Paranaense | 35 | 1 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 2017 | Atletico Paranaense | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Premier League | A | W0-1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | EFL Cup | A | D1-1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 9 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 23 | |
| Wednesday 21 October | UEFA Champions League | A | D2-2 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 29 |
Career history
At Arsenal since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Newcastle
ArsenalAug 2026
Lyon
NewcastleJan 2022
Atletico Paranaense
LyonJan 2020
Gremio Osasco Audax
Atletico ParanaenseMar 2018
Gremio Osasco Audax
Atletico ParanaenseMay 2017