Carlos Romero is a defender for Villarreal. Carlos Romero is 25 years old, a national of Spain and 180 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Carlos Romero recorded 9 appearances and 604 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.46. Before Villarreal, Carlos Romero played for Espanyol. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 604
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.46
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 7 | 0 | 0 | 451 | 6.57 |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 6.15 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.57
Minutes 451
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 51.00
- Shots on target
- 10.20
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 51.00
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 81.60
- Dribbles attempted
- 142.79
- Fouls won
- 81.60
Defending
- Tackles
- 102.00
- Interceptions
- 10.20
- Blocks
- 30.60
- Fouls conceded
- 30.60
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.15
Minutes 153
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 99
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots81.1993
- Shots on target10.1552
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes50.7573
- Pass accuracy87.17%87.17%51
- Accurate passes26539.4943
Possession
- Dribbles attempted152.2497
- Dribbles completed81.1997
- Duels629.2484
- Duels won395.8188
- Duels won %62.90%62.90%80
Defending
- Blocks60.8999
- Fouls committed(fewest)30.4588
- Interceptions10.151
- Tackles192.8393
Discipline
- Fouls drawn81.1986
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1553
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 71 | 8 | |
| 2022 to 2023 | 46 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Villarreal | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 2025 | Espanyol | 36 | 6 | 3 | 7.06 |
| 2024 | Espanyol | 35 | 2 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2023 | Villarreal, Villarreal II | 30 | 0 | 5 | 6.87 |
| 2022 | Villarreal II | 24 | 0 | 2 | 6.57 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | H | L0-6 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 16 | |
| Friday 30 October | La Liga | H | L0-1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 17 | |
| Saturday 17 October | La Liga | H | D0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tuesday 13 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 25 | |
| Saturday 10 October | La Liga | A | L1-0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 15 |
Career history
At Villarreal since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Espanyol
VillarrealJun 2026
Espanyol
VillarrealJul 2025
Villarreal
EspanyolJul 2024