Charlie Taylor is a defender for Derby. Charlie Taylor is 33 years old, a national of England and 176 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Charlie Taylor recorded 9 appearances and 778 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.65. Before Derby, Charlie Taylor played for Southampton, West Brom, Taylor Charlie and Burnley. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 778
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.65
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 8 | 0 | 0 | 715 | 6.63 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.63
Minutes 715
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.13
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.13
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.13
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.25
- Fouls won
- 60.76
Defending
- Tackles
- 121.51
- Interceptions
- 60.76
- Blocks
- 30.38
- Fouls conceded
- 101.26
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 63
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Blocks
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 261 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.127
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.2325
- Pass accuracy82.01%82.01%28
- Accurate passes27832.1625
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.3540
- Dribbles completed20.2351
- Duels596.8341
- Duels won343.9346
- Duels won %57.63%57.63%51
Defending
- Blocks40.4674
- Fouls committed(fewest)101.1628
- Interceptions60.6923
- Tackles151.7466
Discipline
- Fouls drawn70.8159
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1268
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 28 | 0 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2023 | 220 | 1 | |
| 2011 to 2016 | 104 | 3 | |
| 2013 | 38 | 0 | |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Derby | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2025 | Southampton, West Brom | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2024 | Southampton | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6.80 |
| 2023 | Burnley | 30 | 1 | 1 | 6.76 |
| 2022 | Burnley | 41 | 0 | 2 | 6.95 |
| 2021 | Burnley | 32 | 0 | 3 | 6.85 |
| 2020 | Burnley | 32 | 0 | 1 | 6.74 |
| 2019 | Burnley | 26 | 0 | 1 | 6.79 |
| 2018 | Burnley | 45 | 0 | 1 | 6.69 |
| 2017 | Burnley | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 |
| 2016 | Leeds | 32 | 0 | 3 | 6.78 |
| 2015 | Leeds | 43 | 1 | 5 | 7.04 |
| 2014 | Leeds | 25 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2013 | Fleetwood Town | 38 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Inverness CT, York | 11 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Bradford, Leeds | 8 | 0 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | D1-1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 27 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | H | L1-2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 22 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Championship | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 61 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Championship | A | L3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 31 | |
| Tuesday 1 September | Championship | A | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.4 | 9 |
Career history
At Derby since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Southampton
DerbyJul 2026
West Brom
SouthamptonJun 2026
SouthamptonTaylor CharlieJun 2026
Southampton
West BromSept 2025
Burnley
SouthamptonJul 2024
Leeds
BurnleyJul 2017
Leeds
Inverness CTJan 2013
Leeds
YorkAug 2012
Leeds
BradfordJan 2012