Cody Gakpo is a forward for Liverpool. Cody Gakpo is 27 years old, a national of Netherlands and 193 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Cody Gakpo recorded 16 appearances, 6 goals, 7 assists and 1,212 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.24. Before Liverpool, Cody Gakpo played for PSV Eindhoven. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 16
- Goals
- 6
- Assists
- 7
- Minutes
- 1212
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.24
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 7 | 1 | 3 | 531 | 7.04 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 3 | 1 | 371 | 7.43 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 2 | 1 | 180 | 7.55 |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 7.15 |
| UEFA Nations League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.04
Minutes 531
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.17
- Shots
- 142.37
- Shots on target
- 30.51
Passing
- Assists
- 30.51
- Key passes
- 142.37
- Goals and assists
- 40.68
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 71.19
- Dribbles attempted
- 162.71
- Fouls won
- 91.53
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.53
- Interceptions
- 81.36
- Blocks
- 71.19
- Fouls conceded
- 81.36
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.43
Minutes 371
Shooting
- Goals
- 33
- Shots
- 88
- Shots on target
- 66
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 44
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 1414
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 33
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.55
Minutes 180
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 33
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.15
Minutes 113
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 55
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 11
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 17
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 160 forwards in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1420
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots182.5258
- Shots on target40.5614
Passing
- Assists50.7099
- Key passes192.6698
- Pass accuracy76.86%76.86%42
- Accurate passes17624.6077
Possession
- Dribbles attempted212.9374
- Dribbles completed111.5481
- Dribble success52.38%52.38%71
- Duels8912.4477
- Duels won456.2986
- Duels won %50.56%50.56%79
Defending
- Blocks91.2699
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.2635
- Interceptions91.2698
- Tackles121.6889
Discipline
- Fouls drawn111.5461
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 190 | 53 | |
| 2017 to 2022 | 156 | 54 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 26 | 17 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Liverpool | 11 | 3 | 6 | 7.15 |
| 2026International | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7.28 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | 51 | 9 | 7 | 6.88 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | 49 | 18 | 6 | 7.28 |
| 2024International | Netherlands | 14 | 6 | 2 | 7.43 |
| 2023 | Liverpool | 53 | 16 | 6 | 7.17 |
| 2022 | Liverpool, PSV Eindhoven | 49 | 19 | 17 | 7.48 |
| 2022International | Netherlands | 12 | 5 | 1 | 7.47 |
| 2021 | PSV Eindhoven | 46 | 21 | 14 | 7.49 |
| 2020 | PSV Eindhoven | 29 | 11 | 4 | 7.17 |
| 2020International | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2019 | PSV Eindhoven | 38 | 8 | 8 | 7.01 |
| 2018 | Jong PSV U21, PSV Eindhoven | 30 | 12 | 10 | 6.97 |
| 2017 | Jong PSV U21, PSV Eindhoven | 14 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2016 | Jong PSV U21 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | L3-2 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 11 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | H | D1-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 15 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 13 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W4-3 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 43 |