Dries Mertens
Share
Dries Mertens is a professional footballer for Galatasaray. In the 2024 season, Dries Mertens recorded 51 appearances, 6 goals, 16 assists and 2,728 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.39. Before Galatasaray, Dries Mertens played for Napoli, PSV Eindhoven and Utrecht. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 51
- Goals
- 6
- Assists
- 16
- Minutes
- 2728
- Cards (Y/R)
- 7/0
- Rating
- 7.39
recorded in 47 of 51 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Lig | 34 | 5 | 7 | 1846 | 7.25 |
| UEFA Europa League | 10 | 1 | 5 | 733 | 7.58 |
| Turkish Cup | 5 | 0 | 4 | 90 | 8.90 |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Super Lig
Rating in this competition 7.25
Minutes 1,846
Shooting
- Goals
- 50.24
- Shots
- 351.71
- Shots on target
- 221.07
Passing
- Assists
- 70.34
- Key passes
- 643.12
- Goals and assists
- 120.59
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 60.29
- Dribbles attempted
- 140.68
- Fouls won
- 261.27
Defending
- Tackles
- 391.90
- Interceptions
- 80.39
- Blocks
- 10.05
- Fouls conceded
- 271.32
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 7.58
Minutes 733
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.12
- Shots
- 101.23
- Shots on target
- 20.25
Passing
- Assists
- 50.61
- Key passes
- 394.79
- Goals and assists
- 60.74
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.37
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.86
- Fouls won
- 101.23
Defending
- Tackles
- 70.86
- Interceptions
- 60.74
- Fouls conceded
- 80.98
Turkish Cup
Rating in this competition 8.90
Minutes 90 (recorded in 1 of 5 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 2
- Shots on target
- 1
Passing
- Assists
- 4
- Key passes
- 6
- Goals and assists
- 4
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 59
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2024 | 132 | 25 | |
| 2013 to 2021 | 381 | 145 | |
| 2011 to 2012 | 62 | 37 | |
| 2010 | 31 | 10 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Galatasaray | 51 | 6 | 16 | 7.34 |
| 2023 | Galatasaray | 48 | 12 | 15 | 7.53 |
| 2022 | Galatasaray | 33 | 7 | 4 | 7.08 |
| 2022International | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2021 | Napoli | 37 | 13 | 2 | 7.00 |
| 2020 | Napoli | 37 | 10 | 9 | 7.10 |
| 2020International | Belgium | 17 | 5 | 3 | 7.25 |
| 2019 | Napoli | 42 | 16 | 8 | 7.19 |
| 2018 | Napoli | 47 | 19 | 13 | 7.30 |
| 2018International | Belgium | 10 | 1 | 3 | 7.17 |
| 2017 | Napoli | 49 | 22 | 10 | 7.32 |
| 2016 | Napoli | 46 | 34 | 11 | 7.45 |
| 2016International | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2015 | Napoli | 38 | 10 | 6 | 7.10 |
| 2014 | Napoli | 46 | 10 | 9 | |
| 2014International | Belgium | 5 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Napoli | 39 | 11 | 8 | |
| 2012 | PSV Eindhoven | 29 | 16 | 17 | |
| 2011 | PSV Eindhoven | 33 | 21 | 16 | |
| 2010 | Utrecht | 31 | 10 | 13 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 30 May | Super Lig | H | W2-0 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 32 | |
| Saturday 24 May | Super Lig | A | W0-2 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 17 | |
| Sunday 18 May | Super Lig | H | W3-0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 5 | |
| Saturday 10 May | Super Lig | A | W0-2 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Saturday 3 May | Super Lig | H | W4-1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.2 | 11 |
Career history
At Galatasaray since Aug 2022.
Transfer history
Napoli
GalatasarayAug 2022
PSV Eindhoven
NapoliJul 2013
Utrecht
PSV EindhovenJul 2011- Unknown club
UtrechtJul 2009