Daichi Kamada is a midfielder for Crystal Palace. Daichi Kamada is 30 years old, a national of Japan and 184 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Daichi Kamada recorded 18 appearances, 6 goals, 3 assists and 1,363 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.78. Before Crystal Palace, Daichi Kamada played for Lazio, Eintracht Frankfurt, St. Truiden and Sagan Tosu. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 6
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 1363
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.78
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 8 | 1 | 3 | 706 | 6.65 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 2 | 0 | 331 | 6.90 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 2 | 0 | 282 | 6.85 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 7.45 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 706
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.13
- Shots
- 60.76
- Shots on target
- 30.38
Passing
- Assists
- 30.38
- Key passes
- 60.76
- Goals and assists
- 40.51
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.51
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.89
- Fouls won
- 81.02
Defending
- Tackles
- 131.66
- Interceptions
- 20.25
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 30.38
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 331
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.85
Minutes 282
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 22
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.45
Minutes 44
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1356
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.7628
- Shots on target30.3850
Passing
- Assists30.3893
- Key passes60.7627
- Pass accuracy80.87%80.87%25
- Accurate passes18623.7122
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.8927
- Dribbles completed40.5138
- Duels475.9910
- Duels won273.4427
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)30.3894
- Interceptions20.259
- Tackles131.6653
Discipline
- Fouls drawn81.0245
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1359
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 100 | 7 | |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2023 | 38 | 2 | |
| 2017 to 2022 | 178 | 40 | |
| 2018 | 24 | 11 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Crystal Palace | 14 | 4 | 3 | 6.82 |
| 2026International | Japan | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025 | Crystal Palace, Fredrikstad | 45 | 1 | 4 | 6.96 |
| 2024 | Crystal Palace | 42 | 2 | 3 | 6.89 |
| 2023 | Lazio | 38 | 2 | 2 | 6.96 |
| 2022 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 46 | 16 | 6 | 7.03 |
| 2022International | Japan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2021 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 46 | 9 | 4 | 6.91 |
| 2020 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 34 | 5 | 12 | 7.09 |
| 2019 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 48 | 10 | 8 | 7.02 |
| 2018 | St. Truiden | 24 | 11 | 1 | |
| 2017 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 35 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 19 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | A | W0-1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | H | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 26 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 30 |
Career history
At Crystal Palace since Jul 2024.
Transfer history
Lazio
Crystal PalaceJul 2024
Eintracht Frankfurt
LazioAug 2023
St. Truiden
Eintracht FrankfurtJul 2019
Eintracht Frankfurt
St. TruidenAug 2018- Sagan Tosu
Eintracht FrankfurtJul 2017