Dan Burn is a defender for Newcastle. Dan Burn is 34 years old, a national of England and 198 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Dan Burn recorded 8 appearances, 1 goal and 315 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.88. Before Newcastle, Dan Burn played for Brighton, Wigan, Fulham and Birmingham. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 8
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 315
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.88
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 6.95 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 6.80 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 6.73 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.95
Minutes 180
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.73
Minutes 45
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Blocks
- 22
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 726 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.0668
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots160.4558
- Shots on target110.3184
Passing
- Assists40.1182
- Key passes120.3440
- Pass accuracy81.25%81.25%23
- Accurate passes1,26135.7640
Possession
- Dribbles attempted60.1715
- Dribbles completed40.1115
- Duels38010.7890
- Duels won2085.9087
- Duels won %54.74%54.74%43
Defending
- Blocks230.6563
- Fouls committed(fewest)511.4518
- Interceptions310.8832
- Tackles571.6246
Discipline
- Fouls drawn150.4327
- Red cards(fewest)10.0319
- Yellow cards(fewest)130.3711
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2026 | 198 | 11 | |
| 2018 to 2021 | 85 | 2 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 111 | 7 | |
| 2013 to 2015 | 69 | 2 | |
| 2013 | 28 | 2 | |
| 2012 | 38 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Newcastle | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2026International | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | 44 | 2 | 5 | 6.68 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | 46 | 2 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 2023 | Newcastle | 43 | 4 | 2 | 7.01 |
| 2022 | Newcastle | 44 | 2 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2021 | Brighton, Newcastle | 32 | 1 | 1 | 7.01 |
| 2020 | Brighton | 32 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2019 | Brighton | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2018 | Brighton, Wigan | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2017 | Wigan | 53 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2016 | Wigan | 44 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2015 | Fulham | 35 | 0 | 2 | 7.00 |
| 2014 | Fulham | 22 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Birmingham, Fulham | 40 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Yeovil Town | 38 | 2 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Premier League | A | W0-1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 36 | |
| Monday 2 November | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 35 | |
| Thursday 29 October | EFL Cup | A | L3-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | □ | 6.8 | 41 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | A | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 35 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |