Denis Zakaria is a midfielder for Monaco. Denis Zakaria is 29 years old, a national of Switzerland and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Denis Zakaria recorded 18 appearances and 1,294 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.71. Before Monaco, Denis Zakaria played for Juventus, Chelsea, Borussia Mönchengladbach and BSC Young Boys. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1294
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 6.71
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 646 | 6.67 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 6.68 |
| UEFA Conference League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 288 | 6.82 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Ligue 1
Rating in this competition 6.67
Minutes 646
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 60.84
- Shots on target
- 40.56
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.28
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.70
- Dribbles attempted
- 91.25
- Fouls won
- 30.42
Defending
- Tackles
- 111.53
- Interceptions
- 60.84
- Blocks
- 30.42
- Fouls conceded
- 101.39
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.82
Minutes 288
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 33
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.68
Minutes 360
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 88
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 99
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 44
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.8432
- Shots on target40.5664
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.283
- Pass accuracy91.69%91.69%92
- Accurate passes30943.0571
Possession
- Dribbles attempted91.2545
- Dribbles completed50.7055
- Duels405.577
- Duels won212.9314
Defending
- Blocks30.4262
- Fouls committed(fewest)101.3931
- Interceptions60.8455
- Tackles111.5346
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.4211
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2823
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 108 | 13 | |
| 2022 | 11 | 1 | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 15 | 1 | |
| 2017 to 2021 | 146 | 11 | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 33 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Monaco | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2025 | Monaco | 33 | 2 | 3 | 6.85 |
| 2024 | Monaco | 33 | 7 | 4 | 7.16 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2023 | Monaco | 28 | 4 | 0 | 7.14 |
| 2022 | Chelsea, Juventus | 13 | 1 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| 2021 | Borussia Mönchengladbach, Juventus | 31 | 3 | 2 | 6.79 |
| 2020 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 32 | 1 | 1 | 6.72 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7.02 |
| 2019 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 31 | 2 | 2 | 7.05 |
| 2018 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 32 | 4 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2018International | Switzerland | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6.60 |
| 2017 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 33 | 2 | 1 | 6.81 |
| 2016 | BSC Young Boys | 30 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2015 | BSC Young Boys | 3 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Conference League | H | W2-0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 90 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Ligue 1 | A | L3-1 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 22 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Ligue 1 | H | D1-1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 19 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Conference League | H | W3-0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 3 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Ligue 1 | A | L1-0 | 66 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.8 | 58 |
Career history
At Monaco since Aug 2023.
Transfer history
Juventus
MonacoAug 2023
Chelsea
JuventusJul 2023
Juventus
ChelseaSept 2022
Borussia Mönchengladbach
JuventusJan 2022
BSC Young Boys
Borussia MönchengladbachJul 2017
Servette FC
BSC Young BoysJul 2015