Denzel Dumfries is a defender for Real Madrid. Denzel Dumfries is 30 years old, a national of Netherlands and 188 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Denzel Dumfries recorded 18 appearances, 3 assists and 1,291 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.72. Before Real Madrid, Denzel Dumfries played for Inter, PSV Eindhoven, Heerenveen and Sparta Rotterdam. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 1291
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.72
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 402 | 6.49 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 | 390 | 7.00 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 260 | 7.00 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 0 | 1 | 239 | 6.37 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.49
Minutes 402
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 99
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 390
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 66
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.37
Minutes 239
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 260
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 55
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.7070
- Shots on target30.4292
Passing
- Assists10.1485
- Key passes81.1289
- Pass accuracy89.64%89.64%66
- Accurate passes19927.9416
Possession
- Dribbles attempted00.000
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels365.0515
- Duels won192.6711
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.5677
- Interceptions40.5611
- Tackles111.5450
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.5647
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1456
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2025 | 204 | 25 | |
| 2018 to 2020 | 122 | 16 | |
| 2017 | 35 | 3 | |
| 2016 | 36 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Real Madrid | 11 | 0 | 1 | 6.45 |
| 2026International | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7.00 |
| 2025 | Inter | 30 | 5 | 2 | 6.69 |
| 2024 | Inter | 43 | 9 | 5 | 7.07 |
| 2024International | Netherlands | 10 | 3 | 1 | 7.34 |
| 2023 | Inter | 36 | 4 | 5 | 6.88 |
| 2022 | Inter | 51 | 2 | 4 | 6.81 |
| 2022International | Netherlands | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6.97 |
| 2021 | Inter | 44 | 5 | 6 | 6.83 |
| 2020 | PSV Eindhoven | 41 | 4 | 7 | 7.02 |
| 2020International | Netherlands | 12 | 2 | 2 | 6.76 |
| 2019 | PSV Eindhoven | 39 | 8 | 2 | 6.93 |
| 2018 | PSV Eindhoven | 42 | 4 | 6 | 6.96 |
| 2018International | Netherlands | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| 2017 | Heerenveen | 35 | 3 | 7 | 6.88 |
| 2016 | Sparta Rotterdam | 36 | 1 | 2 | 6.57 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-3 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 44 | |
| Sunday 1 November | La Liga | A | W0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 25 October | La Liga | A | W1-2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 6 | |
| Wednesday 21 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 18 October | La Liga | H | W4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At Real Madrid since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Inter
Real MadridJul 2026
PSV Eindhoven
InterAug 2021
Heerenveen
PSV EindhovenJun 2018
Sparta Rotterdam
HeerenveenJul 2017