Djeidi Gassama is a midfielder for Rangers. Djeidi Gassama is 23 years old, a national of France and 177 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Djeidi Gassama recorded 13 appearances, 1 goal, 3 assists and 837 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.93. Before Rangers, Djeidi Gassama played for Sheffield Wednesday, Paris Saint Germain and AS Eupen. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 837
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.93
recorded in 12 of 13 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 8 | 0 | 2 | 557 | 7.00 |
| Scottish League Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | 148 | - |
| UEFA Conference League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 6.65 |
| UEFA Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premiership
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 557
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 243.88
- Shots on target
- 40.65
Passing
- Assists
- 20.32
- Key passes
- 172.75
- Goals and assists
- 20.32
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 162.59
- Dribbles attempted
- 233.72
- Fouls won
- 233.72
Defending
- Tackles
- 30.48
- Interceptions
- 10.16
- Blocks
- 71.13
- Fouls conceded
- 30.48
Scottish League Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 148
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 22
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 132
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Europa League
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 0 (recorded in 0 of 1 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Season performance
Percentile against 273 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1146
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots272.9096
- Shots on target50.5463
Passing
- Assists30.3286
- Key passes192.0482
- Pass accuracy74.49%74.49%7
- Accurate passes14615.703
Possession
- Dribbles attempted272.9086
- Dribbles completed171.8393
- Dribble success62.96%62.96%93
- Duels838.9254
- Duels won505.3879
- Duels won %60.24%60.24%89
Defending
- Blocks70.7592
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.5484
- Interceptions10.112
- Tackles30.322
Discipline
- Fouls drawn242.5896
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 72 | 10 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 84 | 12 | |
| 2022 | 20 | 2 | |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rangers | 13 | 1 | 3 | 6.93 |
| 2025 | Rangers | 59 | 9 | 5 | 7.01 |
| 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | 47 | 8 | 1 | 6.93 |
| 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | 37 | 4 | 3 | 6.84 |
| 2022 | AS Eupen | 20 | 2 | 1 | 6.63 |
| 2021 | Paris Saint Germain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Premiership | H | W3-1 | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 20 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Premiership | A | W0-1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 11 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Premiership | H | W1-0 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 24 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Premiership | H | W1-0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 14 | |
| Wednesday 2 September | Premiership | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 21 |
Career history
At Rangers since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Sheffield Wednesday
RangersJul 2025
Paris Saint Germain
Sheffield WednesdayAug 2023
AS Eupen
Paris Saint GermainJul 2023
Paris Saint Germain
AS EupenSept 2022