Donyell Malen is a forward for AS Roma. Donyell Malen is 27 years old, a national of Netherlands and 176 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Donyell Malen recorded 16 appearances, 12 goals, 3 assists and 1,075 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.37. Before AS Roma, Donyell Malen played for Aston Villa, Borussia Dortmund, PSV Eindhoven and Arsenal. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 16
- Goals
- 12
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 1075
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/1
- Rating
- 7.37
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 9 | 8 | 1 | 574 | 7.51 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 4 | 2 | 314 | 7.55 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 187 | 6.63 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 7.51
Minutes 574
Shooting
- Goals
- 81.25
- Shots
- 325.02
- Shots on target
- 152.35
Passing
- Assists
- 10.16
- Key passes
- 132.04
- Goals and assists
- 91.41
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 132.04
- Dribbles attempted
- 223.45
- Fouls won
- 91.41
Defending
- Tackles
- 20.31
- Interceptions
- 20.31
- Blocks
- 60.94
- Fouls conceded
- 50.78
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.55
Minutes 314
Shooting
- Goals
- 44
- Shots
- 1515
- Shots on target
- 88
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 66
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 66
- Dribbles attempted
- 1212
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 44
- Fouls conceded
- 33
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.63
Minutes 187
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 1010
- Fouls won
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 156 forwards in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals121.2299
- Penalty goals20.2094
- Shots474.7699
- Shots on target232.3397
Passing
- Assists30.3080
- Key passes191.9385
- Pass accuracy86.10%86.10%90
- Accurate passes16116.3254
Possession
- Dribbles attempted343.4582
- Dribbles completed191.9390
- Dribble success55.88%55.88%80
- Duels787.9119
- Duels won353.5526
- Duels won %44.87%44.87%59
Defending
- Blocks101.0195
- Fouls committed(fewest)80.8170
- Interceptions20.2051
- Tackles30.3014
Discipline
- Fouls drawn90.9126
- Red cards(fewest)10.102
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2022
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 33 | 27 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 46 | 10 | |
| 2021 to 2024 | 131 | 39 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 114 | 55 | |
| 2017 | 22 | 13 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | AS Roma | 13 | 12 | 3 | 7.52 |
| 2026International | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2025 | AS Roma, Aston Villa | 49 | 22 | 4 | 6.86 |
| 2024 | Aston Villa, Borussia Dortmund | 38 | 8 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2024International | Netherlands | 10 | 2 | 2 | 7.03 |
| 2023 | Borussia Dortmund | 38 | 15 | 3 | 7.22 |
| 2022 | Borussia Dortmund | 35 | 10 | 6 | 7.01 |
| 2022International | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2021 | Borussia Dortmund | 37 | 9 | 3 | 6.98 |
| 2020 | PSV Eindhoven | 45 | 27 | 9 | 7.23 |
| 2020International | Netherlands | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6.82 |
| 2019 | PSV Eindhoven | 24 | 17 | 4 | 7.29 |
| 2018 | PSV Eindhoven | 41 | 11 | 4 | 7.05 |
| 2017 | Jong PSV U21, PSV Eindhoven | 26 | 13 | 2 | 6.75 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | A | L3-2 | 78 | 1 | 0 | □ | 6.6 | 17 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Serie A | A | W2-5 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 4 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | Serie A | H | W4-2 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 7 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Serie A | A | D3-3 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 22 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W4-0 | 59 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 12 |
Career history
At AS Roma since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Aston Villa
AS RomaJun 2026
AS Roma
Aston VillaJun 2026
Aston Villa
AS RomaJan 2026
Borussia Dortmund
Aston VillaJan 2025
PSV Eindhoven
Borussia DortmundJul 2021
Arsenal
PSV EindhovenAug 2017