Douglas Luiz is a midfielder for Juventus. Douglas Luiz is 28 years old, a national of Brazil and 175 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Douglas Luiz recorded 14 appearances, 1 goal, 1 assist and 991 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.88. Before Juventus, Douglas Luiz played for Aston Villa, Nottingham Forest, Manchester City and Girona. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 991
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.88
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 10 | 1 | 1 | 827 | 6.95 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 164 | 6.55 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 6.95
Minutes 827
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.11
- Shots
- 151.63
- Shots on target
- 40.44
Passing
- Assists
- 10.11
- Key passes
- 171.85
- Goals and assists
- 20.22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.44
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.76
- Fouls won
- 161.74
Defending
- Tackles
- 90.98
- Interceptions
- 70.76
- Blocks
- 60.65
- Fouls conceded
- 192.07
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.55
Minutes 164
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1148
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots151.6367
- Shots on target40.4454
Passing
- Assists10.1149
- Key passes171.8577
- Pass accuracy89.36%89.36%80
- Accurate passes59664.8696
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.7621
- Dribbles completed40.4434
- Duels717.7333
- Duels won363.9239
- Duels won %50.70%50.70%58
Defending
- Blocks60.6584
- Fouls committed(fewest)192.075
- Interceptions70.7648
- Tackles90.9815
Discipline
- Fouls drawn161.7481
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2234
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 40 | 1 | |
| 2019 to 2025 | 224 | 23 | |
| 2025 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 44 | 0 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 29 | 3 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Juventus | 14 | 1 | 1 | 6.84 |
| 2025 | Aston Villa, Juventus, Nottingham Forest | 35 | 1 | 2 | 6.96 |
| 2024 | Juventus | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2024International | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2023 | Aston Villa | 53 | 10 | 10 | 7.24 |
| 2022 | Aston Villa | 40 | 7 | 6 | 7.09 |
| 2021 | Aston Villa | 35 | 2 | 3 | 6.88 |
| 2021International | Brazil | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2020 | Aston Villa | 34 | 0 | 3 | 6.88 |
| 2019 | Aston Villa | 42 | 3 | 2 | 6.73 |
| 2018 | Girona | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 |
| 2017 | Girona, Vasco DA Gama | 29 | 1 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2016 | Vasco DA Gama | 15 | 2 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | A | W1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 4 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Serie A | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.1 | 61 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | Serie A | A | L2-0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 57 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Serie A | A | W0-2 | 83 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 64 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | H | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 59 |
Career history
At Juventus since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Aston Villa
JuventusJun 2026
Juventus
Aston VillaJan 2026
Nottingham Forest
JuventusJan 2026
Juventus
Nottingham ForestAug 2025
Aston Villa
JuventusJul 2024
Manchester City
Aston VillaJul 2019
Girona
Manchester CityJul 2018
Manchester City
GironaAug 2017
Vasco DA Gama
Manchester CityJul 2017