Emiliano Buendía is a midfielder for Aston Villa. Emiliano Buendía is 29 years old, a national of Argentina and 172 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Emiliano Buendía recorded 14 appearances, 3 goals and 911 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.6. Before Aston Villa, Emiliano Buendía played for Bayer Leverkusen, Norwich, Getafe and Cultural Leonesa. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 911
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.60
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 1 | 0 | 596 | 6.61 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 2 | 0 | 220 | 6.70 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 6.35 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.61
Minutes 596
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.15
- Shots
- 152.27
- Shots on target
- 20.30
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 81.21
- Goals and assists
- 10.15
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.60
- Dribbles attempted
- 81.21
- Fouls won
- 131.96
Defending
- Tackles
- 213.17
- Interceptions
- 50.76
- Blocks
- 40.60
- Fouls conceded
- 50.76
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 220
Shooting
- Goals
- 22
- Shots
- 1212
- Shots on target
- 55
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 55
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 55
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.35
Minutes 95
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 370 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.3384
- Penalty goals10.1195
- Shots272.9894
- Shots on target70.7777
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes131.4360
- Pass accuracy74.10%74.10%6
- Accurate passes20622.7220
Possession
- Dribbles attempted90.9935
- Dribbles completed40.4435
- Duels12013.2495
- Duels won576.2993
- Duels won %47.50%47.50%44
Defending
- Blocks70.7791
- Fouls committed(fewest)101.1050
- Interceptions60.6640
- Tackles262.8792
Discipline
- Fouls drawn181.9988
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.3317
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2026 | 165 | 24 | |
| 2024 | 14 | 2 | |
| 2018 to 2020 | 121 | 24 | |
| 2017 | 40 | 6 | |
| 2014 to 2016 | 35 | 3 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Aston Villa | 14 | 3 | 0 | 6.59 |
| 2025 | Aston Villa | 54 | 11 | 9 | 6.94 |
| 2024 | Aston Villa, Bayer Leverkusen | 33 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2022 | Aston Villa | 41 | 5 | 3 | 6.76 |
| 2021 | Aston Villa | 37 | 4 | 6 | 6.94 |
| 2020 | Norwich | 41 | 15 | 16 | 7.65 |
| 2019 | Norwich | 39 | 1 | 8 | 6.97 |
| 2018 | Norwich | 41 | 8 | 17 | 7.25 |
| 2017 | Cultural Leonesa | 40 | 6 | 13 | 7.16 |
| 2016 | Getafe | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2015 | Getafe | 17 | 1 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 2014 | Getafe | 6 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | A | L3-0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.2 | 6 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | D1-1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 7 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | A | L3-0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 21 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | H | W2-1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 5 | |
| Wednesday 21 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W3-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 25 |
Career history
At Aston Villa since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Bayer Leverkusen
Aston VillaJul 2025
Aston Villa
Bayer LeverkusenJan 2025
Norwich
Aston VillaJun 2021
Getafe
NorwichJul 2018
Cultural Leonesa
GetafeJun 2018
Getafe
Cultural LeonesaJul 2017