Eric Smith is a defender for FC St. Pauli. Eric Smith is 29 years old, a national of Sweden and 192 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Eric Smith recorded 13 appearances, 1 assist and 916 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.88. Before FC St. Pauli, Eric Smith played for Gent, IFK Norrkoping, Tromso and Halmstad. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 916
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.88
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | 10 | 0 | 1 | 755 | 6.77 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 7.45 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
2. Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.77
Minutes 755
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 60.72
- Shots on target
- 30.36
Passing
- Assists
- 10.12
- Key passes
- 121.43
- Goals and assists
- 10.12
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.24
- Dribbles attempted
- 50.60
- Fouls won
- 121.43
Defending
- Tackles
- 101.19
- Interceptions
- 161.91
- Blocks
- 30.36
- Fouls conceded
- 80.95
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.45
Minutes 149
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 12
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 346 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.7067
- Shots on target30.3587
Passing
- Assists10.1279
- Key passes121.4190
- Pass accuracy88.76%88.76%72
- Accurate passes52161.1390
Possession
- Dribbles attempted60.7065
- Dribbles completed30.3566
- Duels728.4573
- Duels won364.2256
- Duels won %50.00%50.00%21
Defending
- Blocks30.3570
- Fouls committed(fewest)80.9446
- Interceptions161.8889
- Tackles111.2944
Discipline
- Fouls drawn121.4190
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2331
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 to 2026 | 157 | 9 | |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 6 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FC St. Pauli | 11 | 0 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2026International | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 |
| 2025 | FC St. Pauli | 30 | 2 | 3 | 6.98 |
| 2024 | FC St. Pauli | 34 | 2 | 1 | 7.12 |
| 2023 | FC St. Pauli | 30 | 2 | 6 | 7.26 |
| 2022 | FC St. Pauli | 28 | 3 | 2 | 7.10 |
| 2021 | FC St. Pauli | 19 | 0 | 2 | 6.79 |
| 2020 | FC St. Pauli | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2018 | Gent | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | IFK Norrkoping | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016 | IFK Norrkoping | 2 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 1 November | 2. Bundesliga | H | L1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 65 | |
| Friday 23 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.6 | 93 | |
| Saturday 17 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 100 | |
| Sunday 11 October | 2. Bundesliga | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 50 | |
| Monday 5 October | UEFA Nations League | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 46 |
Career history
At FC St. Pauli since Jul 2021.
Transfer history
Gent
FC St. PauliJul 2021
Gent
FC St. PauliJan 2021
Gent
IFK NorrkopingMay 2020
Gent
TromsoAug 2019
IFK Norrkoping
GentJul 2018
Halmstad
IFK NorrkopingJan 2016