Erling Haaland is a forward for Manchester City. Erling Haaland is 26 years old, a national of Norway and 195 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Erling Haaland recorded 20 appearances, 22 goals and 1,786 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.76. Before Manchester City, Erling Haaland played for Borussia Dortmund, Red Bull Salzburg, Molde and Bryne. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 20
- Goals
- 22
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1786
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.76
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 9 | 0 | 804 | 7.76 |
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 7 | 0 | 465 | 7.94 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 5 | 0 | 270 | 8.30 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 1 | 0 | 247 | 6.80 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.76
Minutes 804
Shooting
- Goals
- 91.01
- Shots
- 323.58
- Shots on target
- 161.79
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.56
- Goals and assists
- 91.01
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.56
- Dribbles attempted
- 111.23
- Fouls won
- 70.78
Defending
- Tackles
- 10.11
- Interceptions
- 10.11
- Blocks
- 70.78
- Fouls conceded
- 60.67
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.94
Minutes 465
Shooting
- Goals
- 71.35
- Shots
- 173.29
- Shots on target
- 132.52
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 61.16
- Goals and assists
- 71.35
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.19
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.77
- Fouls won
- 30.58
Defending
- Tackles
- 10.19
- Interceptions
- 10.19
- Fouls conceded
- 50.97
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 8.30
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 55
- Shots
- 1717
- Shots on target
- 1010
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 55
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 247
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 1212
- Shots on target
- 55
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 159 forwards in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals141.1798
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots494.1194
- Shots on target262.1896
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes90.7527
- Pass accuracy65.10%65.10%5
- Accurate passes978.134
Possession
- Dribbles attempted131.0920
- Dribbles completed60.5029
- Duels847.0413
- Duels won393.2720
- Duels won %46.43%46.43%68
Defending
- Blocks80.6776
- Fouls committed(fewest)100.8467
- Interceptions30.2556
- Tackles20.174
Discipline
- Fouls drawn70.5912
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 205 | 175 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 87 | 85 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 27 | 30 | |
| 2018 | 5 | 4 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Manchester City | 12 | 14 | 0 | 7.90 |
| 2026International | Norway | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7.51 |
| 2025 | Manchester City | 56 | 40 | 10 | 7.26 |
| 2024 | Manchester City | 42 | 31 | 4 | 7.25 |
| 2024International | Norway | 6 | 7 | 1 | 8.22 |
| 2023 | Manchester City | 43 | 38 | 6 | 7.36 |
| 2022 | Manchester City | 52 | 52 | 9 | 7.37 |
| 2022International | Norway | 6 | 6 | 1 | 7.32 |
| 2021 | Borussia Dortmund | 29 | 29 | 7 | 7.67 |
| 2020 | Borussia Dortmund | 40 | 40 | 9 | 7.61 |
| 2020International | Norway | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7.36 |
| 2019 | Borussia Dortmund, Red Bull Salzburg | 40 | 45 | 7 | 7.47 |
| 2018 | Molde, Red Bull Salzburg | 10 | 5 | 0 | 6.93 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 7 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | A | L2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 4 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | W3-2 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 | 8 |
Career history
At Manchester City since Jul 2022.
Transfer history
Borussia Dortmund
Manchester CityJul 2022
Red Bull Salzburg
Borussia DortmundJan 2020
Molde
Red Bull SalzburgJan 2019
Bryne
MoldeFeb 2017