Étienne Capoue
Share
Étienne Capoue is a professional footballer for Villarreal. In the 2023 season, Étienne Capoue recorded 40 appearances, 2 goals, 2 assists and 1,996 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.85. Before Villarreal, Étienne Capoue played for Watford, Tottenham and Toulouse. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 40
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 1996
- Cards (Y/R)
- 9/0
- Rating
- 6.85
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 32 | 1 | 1 | 1466 | 6.73 |
| UEFA Europa League | 7 | 1 | 0 | 471 | 7.14 |
| Copa del Rey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 7.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.73
Minutes 1,466
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.06
- Shots
- 100.61
- Shots on target
- 50.31
Passing
- Assists
- 10.06
- Key passes
- 90.55
- Goals and assists
- 20.12
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 221.35
- Dribbles attempted
- 422.58
- Fouls won
- 412.52
Defending
- Tackles
- 332.03
- Interceptions
- 221.35
- Blocks
- 40.25
- Fouls conceded
- 251.53
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 7.14
Minutes 471
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.19
- Shots
- 40.76
- Shots on target
- 10.19
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 40.76
- Goals and assists
- 10.19
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.76
- Dribbles attempted
- 81.53
- Fouls won
- 101.91
Defending
- Tackles
- 122.29
- Interceptions
- 91.72
- Fouls conceded
- 61.15
Copa del Rey
Rating in this competition 7.50
Minutes 59
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
Defending
- Interceptions
- 11
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 to 2023 | 147 | 12 | |
| 2015 to 2020 | 181 | 14 | |
| 2013 to 2014 | 31 | 2 | |
| 2010 to 2012 | 105 | 12 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Villarreal | 40 | 2 | 2 | 6.82 |
| 2022 | Villarreal | 37 | 6 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2021 | Villarreal | 43 | 3 | 5 | 6.99 |
| 2020 | Villarreal, Watford | 38 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2019 | Watford | 30 | 0 | 3 | 6.88 |
| 2018 | Watford | 39 | 4 | 3 | 7.00 |
| 2017 | Watford | 26 | 3 | 0 | 6.81 |
| 2016 | Watford | 39 | 7 | 1 | 6.91 |
| 2015 | Watford | 36 | 0 | 1 | 6.94 |
| 2014 | Tottenham | 18 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | Tottenham | 13 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Toulouse | 36 | 7 | 2 | |
| 2011 | Toulouse | 32 | 3 | 3 | |
| 2010 | Toulouse | 37 | 2 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 25 May | La Liga | A | D1-1 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Sunday 19 May | La Liga | H | D4-4 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 21 | |
| Tuesday 14 May | La Liga | A | W0-1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 6 | |
| Saturday 11 May | La Liga | H | W3-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 5 | |
| Sunday 5 May | La Liga | A | L3-2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 6 |