Fabian Reese is a forward for VfL Wolfsburg. Fabian Reese is 28 years old, a national of Germany and 187 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Fabian Reese recorded 8 appearances, 3 goals, 4 assists and 727 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.17. Before VfL Wolfsburg, Fabian Reese played for Hertha BSC, Holstein Kiel, FC Schalke 04 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 8
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 727
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.17
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | 7 | 3 | 4 | 607 | 7.34 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 6.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
2. Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 7.34
Minutes 607
Shooting
- Goals
- 30.44
- Shots
- 263.86
- Shots on target
- 60.89
Passing
- Assists
- 40.59
- Key passes
- 233.41
- Goals and assists
- 71.04
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 131.93
- Dribbles attempted
- 223.26
- Fouls won
- 40.59
Defending
- Tackles
- 142.08
- Interceptions
- 71.04
- Blocks
- 91.33
- Fouls conceded
- 40.59
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 120
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 144 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.3753
- Penalty goals10.1280
- Shots303.7195
- Shots on target91.1162
Passing
- Assists40.5095
- Key passes293.5999
- Pass accuracy79.86%79.86%75
- Accurate passes23428.9790
Possession
- Dribbles attempted242.9778
- Dribbles completed131.6190
- Dribble success54.17%54.17%n/r
- Duels587.1822
- Duels won344.2148
- Duels won %58.62%58.62%98
Defending
- Blocks91.1196
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.5090
- Interceptions80.9998
- Tackles151.8690
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.508
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Rows marked n/r carry a figure and no rank. A goalkeeper is ranked on save percentage and on nothing else: saves, goals conceded and clean sheets all measure the work the eleven players in front of him hand over, so a keeper behind a strong defence would rank near the bottom of all three while keeping goal well. Save percentage is saves over shots faced, which is his own.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 3 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 91 | 35 | |
| 2019 to 2022 | 117 | 17 | |
| 2015 to 2019 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 45 | 3 | |
| 2016 | 10 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VfL Wolfsburg | 8 | 3 | 4 | 7.21 |
| 2025 | Hertha BSC | 37 | 11 | 13 | 7.09 |
| 2024 | Hertha BSC | 19 | 11 | 1 | 7.61 |
| 2023 | Hertha BSC | 35 | 13 | 14 | 7.77 |
| 2022 | Holstein Kiel | 34 | 11 | 10 | 7.35 |
| 2021 | Holstein Kiel | 34 | 2 | 5 | 7.06 |
| 2020 | Holstein Kiel | 37 | 3 | 8 | 6.93 |
| 2019 | FC Schalke 04, Holstein Kiel | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.03 |
| 2018 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 30 | 3 | 3 | 6.66 |
| 2017 | FC Schalke 04, SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2016 | FC Schalke 04, Karlsruher SC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2015 | FC Schalke 04 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | D4-4 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 17 | |
| Friday 18 September | 2. Bundesliga | H | W5-1 | 89 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 32 | |
| Saturday 12 September | 2. Bundesliga | A | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 13 | |
| Saturday 5 September | 2. Bundesliga | H | D4-4 | 78 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 21 | |
| Saturday 29 August | 2. Bundesliga | A | W2-5 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 33 |
Career history
At VfL Wolfsburg since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Hertha BSC
VfL WolfsburgJun 2026
Holstein Kiel
Hertha BSCJul 2023
FC Schalke 04
Holstein KielJan 2020
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
FC Schalke 04Jul 2019
FC Schalke 04
SpVgg Greuther FürthJan 2018
Karlsruher SC
FC Schalke 04Jul 2017
FC Schalke 04
Karlsruher SCJan 2017