Fabian Rieder is a midfielder for FC Augsburg. Fabian Rieder is 24 years old, a national of Switzerland and 179 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Fabian Rieder recorded 19 appearances, 3 goals, 4 assists and 1,295 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.98. Before FC Augsburg, Fabian Rieder played for Augsburg, Rennes, VfB Stuttgart and BSC Young Boys. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 19
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 1295
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.98
recorded in 18 of 19 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 2 | 4 | 712 | 7.18 |
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 0 | 0 | 304 | 6.60 |
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 192 | 7.03 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 6.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 7.18
Minutes 712
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.25
- Shots
- 131.64
- Shots on target
- 60.76
Passing
- Assists
- 40.51
- Key passes
- 131.64
- Goals and assists
- 60.76
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.51
- Dribbles attempted
- 81.01
- Fouls won
- 91.14
Defending
- Tackles
- 232.91
- Interceptions
- 91.14
- Blocks
- 30.38
- Fouls conceded
- 91.14
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 304
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 77
- Fouls won
- 66
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 192
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 77
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 55
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 77
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 87 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 3
- Shots on target
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 1
- Goals and assists
- 0
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 2
- Dribbles attempted
- 2
- Fouls won
- 1
Defending
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Blocks
- 2
- Fouls conceded
- 2
Season performance
Percentile against 366 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2574
- Penalty goals10.1397
- Shots131.6468
- Shots on target60.7676
Passing
- Assists40.5195
- Key passes131.6469
- Pass accuracy84.43%84.43%46
- Accurate passes28235.6555
Possession
- Dribbles attempted81.0136
- Dribbles completed40.5140
- Duels759.4863
- Duels won425.3177
- Duels won %56.00%56.00%78
Defending
- Blocks30.3856
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.1443
- Interceptions91.1471
- Tackles232.9194
Discipline
- Fouls drawn91.1452
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1360
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 43 | 8 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 24 | 3 | |
| 2024 | 33 | 2 | |
| 2020 to 2023 | 120 | 15 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FC Augsburg | 10 | 2 | 4 | 7.10 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2025 | FC Augsburg, Rennes | 36 | 6 | 3 | 6.81 |
| 2024 | VfB Stuttgart | 33 | 2 | 6 | 6.89 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2023 | BSC Young Boys, Rennes | 26 | 4 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2022 | BSC Young Boys | 43 | 9 | 5 | 7.22 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| 2021 | BSC Young Boys | 41 | 5 | 8 | 7.10 |
| 2020 | BSC Young Boys | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | H | L1-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 57 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | A | W2-4 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 48 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 40 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Bundesliga | A | L4-3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 52 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Bundesliga | H | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 23 |
Career history
Transfer history
RennesAugsburgSept 2025
Rennes
FC AugsburgSept 2025
VfB Stuttgart
RennesJul 2025
Rennes
VfB StuttgartJul 2024
BSC Young Boys
RennesAug 2023