Facundo Medina is a defender for Bayer Leverkusen. Facundo Medina is 27 years old, a national of Argentina and 184 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Facundo Medina recorded 18 appearances, 2 goals, 1 assist and 1,265 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.85. Before Bayer Leverkusen, Facundo Medina played for Marseille, Lens, Talleres Cordoba and River Plate. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 1265
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 6.85
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 1 | 0 | 634 | 6.60 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 266 | 7.45 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 | 259 | 7.00 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 6.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 634
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.14
- Shots
- 50.71
- Shots on target
- 30.43
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.28
- Goals and assists
- 10.14
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.43
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.43
- Fouls won
- 50.71
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.28
- Interceptions
- 70.99
- Blocks
- 10.14
- Fouls conceded
- 101.42
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 259
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 33
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 7.45
Minutes 266
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 106
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1485
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots50.7170
- Shots on target30.4392
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.2836
- Pass accuracy90.29%90.29%72
- Accurate passes47467.2995
Possession
- Dribbles attempted30.4351
- Dribbles completed30.4371
- Duels507.1049
- Duels won273.8344
- Duels won %54.00%54.00%33
Defending
- Blocks10.1442
- Fouls committed(fewest)101.4216
- Interceptions70.9940
- Tackles91.2836
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.7159
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.437
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 25 | 0 | |
| 2020 to 2024 | 165 | 8 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 33 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bayer Leverkusen | 14 | 2 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2026International | Argentina | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 2025 | Marseille | 25 | 0 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2024 | Lens | 31 | 0 | 1 | 6.89 |
| 2023 | Lens | 39 | 1 | 3 | 6.99 |
| 2022 | Lens | 35 | 3 | 5 | 6.92 |
| 2021 | Lens | 34 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2020 | Lens | 26 | 3 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2019 | Talleres Cordoba | 17 | 1 | 1 | 6.94 |
| 2018 | Talleres Cordoba | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 110 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | H | L2-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6 | 53 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W5-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 74 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Bundesliga | A | L3-0 | 84 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 57 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | A | W0-2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 51 |
Career history
At Bayer Leverkusen since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Marseille
Bayer LeverkusenAug 2026
Lens
MarseilleJun 2026
Marseille
LensJun 2026
Lens
MarseilleJul 2025- Unknown club
LensJul 2020
River Plate
Talleres CordobaJan 2018