Flynn Downes is a midfielder for Southampton. Flynn Downes is 27 years old, a national of England and 173 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Flynn Downes recorded 11 appearances, 2 assists and 849 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.97. Before Southampton, Flynn Downes played for West Ham, Swansea, Ipswich and Luton. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 849
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.97
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 9 | 0 | 2 | 722 | 7.04 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 6.60 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 7.04
Minutes 722
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.12
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 20.25
- Key passes
- 91.12
- Goals and assists
- 20.25
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.62
- Dribbles attempted
- 81.00
- Fouls won
- 121.50
Defending
- Tackles
- 263.24
- Interceptions
- 121.50
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 111.37
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 127
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 273 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.328
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists20.2177
- Key passes101.0639
- Pass accuracy92.58%92.58%98
- Accurate passes49952.9092
Possession
- Dribbles attempted80.8533
- Dribbles completed50.5347
- Duels10010.6081
- Duels won565.9488
- Duels won %56.00%56.00%79
Defending
- Blocks10.1118
- Fouls committed(fewest)121.2738
- Interceptions121.2778
- Tackles272.8694
Discipline
- Fouls drawn141.4869
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2139
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 116 | 6 | |
| 2022 | 35 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 39 | 1 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 99 | 3 | |
| 2017 | 10 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Southampton | 11 | 0 | 2 | 6.96 |
| 2025 | Southampton | 42 | 3 | 1 | 6.81 |
| 2024 | Southampton | 29 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2023 | Southampton | 34 | 2 | 2 | 7.11 |
| 2022 | West Ham | 35 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2021 | Swansea | 39 | 1 | 2 | 6.83 |
| 2020 | Ipswich | 25 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2019 | Ipswich | 32 | 2 | 2 | 6.95 |
| 2018 | Ipswich | 30 | 1 | 1 | 6.64 |
| 2017 | Ipswich, Luton | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Championship | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 26 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 72 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | H | W4-1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 25 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 47 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Championship | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 60 |
Career history
At Southampton since Jul 2024.
Transfer history
West Ham
SouthamptonJul 2024
Southampton
West HamJul 2024
West Ham
SouthamptonAug 2023
Swansea
West HamJul 2022
Ipswich
SwanseaAug 2021
Luton
IpswichJul 2018
Ipswich
LutonJan 2018