Gaizka Larrazabal is a defender for Bolton. Gaizka Larrazabal is 28 years old, a national of Spain and 181 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Gaizka Larrazabal recorded 10 appearances, 1 goal, 1 assist and 720 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.4. Before Bolton, Gaizka Larrazabal played for Casa Pia, Zaragoza, Amorebieta and Athletic Club. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 720
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.40
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 9 | 1 | 1 | 658 | 6.41 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 6.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.41
Minutes 658
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.14
- Shots
- 91.23
- Shots on target
- 20.27
Passing
- Assists
- 10.14
- Key passes
- 70.96
- Goals and assists
- 20.27
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.55
- Dribbles attempted
- 111.50
- Fouls won
- 50.68
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.82
- Interceptions
- 141.91
- Blocks
- 30.41
- Fouls conceded
- 111.50
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 62
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
Defending
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 261 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1378
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots91.1390
- Shots on target20.2571
Passing
- Assists10.1375
- Key passes81.0076
- Pass accuracy77.29%77.29%8
- Accurate passes22828.5017
Possession
- Dribbles attempted131.6389
- Dribbles completed50.6381
- Duels607.5056
- Duels won232.8817
- Duels won %38.33%38.33%1
Defending
- Blocks30.3863
- Fouls committed(fewest)121.5013
- Interceptions151.8892
- Tackles60.7510
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.6344
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2532
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 1 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 107 | 11 | |
| 2020 to 2022 | 54 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 40 | 3 | |
| 2019 | 11 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bolton | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6.40 |
| 2025 | Casa Pia | 35 | 7 | 4 | 6.83 |
| 2024 | Casa Pia | 35 | 2 | 3 | 6.81 |
| 2023 | Casa Pia | 37 | 2 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2022 | Zaragoza | 34 | 0 | 1 | 6.62 |
| 2021 | Amorebieta | 40 | 3 | 6 | 6.90 |
| 2020 | Zaragoza | 20 | 0 | 1 | 6.41 |
| 2019 | Athletic Club | 11 | 0 | 1 | 6.53 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 13 October | Championship | A | W1-3 | 90 | 0 | 1 | □ | 6.4 | 25 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | H | L1-2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 54 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Championship | A | W3-4 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 23 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 19 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | H | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 27 |
Career history
At Bolton since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Casa Pia
BoltonJul 2026
Zaragoza
Casa PiaJul 2023
Amorebieta
ZaragozaJul 2022
Zaragoza
AmorebietaAug 2021
Athletic Club
ZaragozaOct 2020