Giovanni Simeone is a forward for Torino. Giovanni Simeone is 31 years old, a national of Argentina and 180 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Giovanni Simeone recorded 12 appearances, 3 goals, 1 assist and 908 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.91. Before Torino, Giovanni Simeone played for Napoli, Verona, Cagliari and Fiorentina. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 908
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.91
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 10 | 2 | 1 | 740 | 6.78 |
| Coppa Italia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 168 | 7.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 6.78
Minutes 740
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.24
- Shots
- 161.95
- Shots on target
- 50.61
Passing
- Assists
- 10.12
- Key passes
- 60.73
- Goals and assists
- 30.36
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 70.85
- Dribbles attempted
- 131.58
- Fouls won
- 121.46
Defending
- Tackles
- 80.97
- Interceptions
- 40.49
- Blocks
- 30.36
- Fouls conceded
- 40.49
Coppa Italia
Rating in this competition 7.50
Minutes 168
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 160 forwards in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2436
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots161.9530
- Shots on target50.6120
Passing
- Assists10.1242
- Key passes60.7325
- Pass accuracy66.22%66.22%9
- Accurate passes9811.9226
Possession
- Dribbles attempted131.5833
- Dribbles completed70.8550
- Duels11013.3884
- Duels won465.5979
- Duels won %41.82%41.82%40
Defending
- Blocks30.3634
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.4989
- Interceptions40.4975
- Tackles80.9764
Discipline
- Fouls drawn121.4657
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 47 | 14 | |
| 2022 to 2024 | 101 | 13 | |
| 2021 | 35 | 17 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 72 | 18 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 80 | 22 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 37 | 14 | |
| 2015 | 15 | 7 | |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Torino | 12 | 3 | 1 | 6.85 |
| 2025 | Torino | 35 | 11 | 0 | 6.74 |
| 2024 | Napoli | 33 | 2 | 2 | 6.60 |
| 2023 | Napoli | 35 | 2 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2022 | Napoli | 33 | 9 | 1 | 6.77 |
| 2021 | Cagliari, Hellas Verona | 37 | 17 | 5 | 6.88 |
| 2020 | Cagliari | 33 | 6 | 2 | 6.72 |
| 2019 | Cagliari | 37 | 12 | 3 | 6.80 |
| 2018 | Fiorentina | 40 | 8 | 3 | 6.89 |
| 2017 | Fiorentina, Genoa | 41 | 15 | 4 | 6.94 |
| 2016 | Genoa | 36 | 13 | 2 | 6.76 |
| 2015 | Banfield, River Plate | 18 | 7 | 1 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Serie A | H | D1-1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 13 | |
| Sunday 1 November | Serie A | A | L2-0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 12 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | Serie A | H | L1-3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 13 | |
| Friday 23 October | Serie A | H | W3-2 | 71 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 11 | |
| Monday 19 October | Serie A | A | W0-3 | 83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 14 |
Career history
At Torino since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Napoli
TorinoJun 2026
Napoli
TorinoAug 2025
Verona
NapoliJul 2023
Verona
NapoliAug 2022
Cagliari
VeronaJul 2022
Cagliari
VeronaAug 2021
Fiorentina
CagliariSept 2020
Fiorentina
CagliariAug 2019
Genoa
FiorentinaAug 2017
River Plate
GenoaAug 2016
River Plate
BanfieldJul 2015