Hamza Choudhury is a defender for Sheffield Utd. Hamza Choudhury is 29 years old, a national of England and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Hamza Choudhury recorded 9 appearances and 559 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.59. Before Sheffield Utd, Hamza Choudhury played for Leicester, Watford and Burton Albion. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 9
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 559
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.59
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 6 | 0 | 0 | 472 | 6.55 |
| League One | 2 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 6.90 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.55
Minutes 472
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.19
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.38
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.38
- Fouls won
- 10.19
Defending
- Tackles
- 142.67
- Interceptions
- 122.29
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 40.76
League One
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 75
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 12
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 261 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.1917
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.3744
- Pass accuracy80.81%80.81%22
- Accurate passes16029.7520
Possession
- Dribbles attempted20.3742
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels488.9380
- Duels won244.4663
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.7462
- Interceptions122.2397
- Tackles152.7994
Discipline
- Fouls drawn10.1910
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 22 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2026 | 166 | 3 | |
| 2022 | 37 | 0 | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 28 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Leicester, Sheffield Utd | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 2025 | Leicester | 32 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2024 | Leicester, Sheffield Utd | 22 | 0 | 1 | 6.93 |
| 2023 | Leicester | 41 | 0 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2022 | Watford | 37 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2021 | Leicester | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2020 | Leicester | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2019 | Leicester | 29 | 1 | 1 | 6.69 |
| 2018 | Leicester | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2017 | Leicester | 9 | 0 | 1 | 6.54 |
| 2016 | Burton Albion | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6.63 |
| 2015 | Burton Albion | 13 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | H | W3-0 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 40 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | L2-1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 11 | |
| Wednesday 16 September | EFL Cup | A | L1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Championship | H | L0-1 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 18 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | A | W1-2 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 23 |
Career history
At Sheffield Utd since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Leicester
Sheffield UtdAug 2026
Sheffield Utd
LeicesterJul 2025
Sheffield Utd
LeicesterMay 2025
Leicester
Sheffield UtdJan 2025
Watford
LeicesterJul 2023
Leicester
WatfordAug 2022
Burton Albion
LeicesterJan 2017
Leicester
Burton AlbionAug 2016
Leicester
Burton AlbionFeb 2016