Igor Matanović is a forward for SC Freiburg. Igor Matanović is 23 years old, a national of Croatia and 194 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Igor Matanović recorded 21 appearances, 8 goals, 3 assists and 1,256 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.24. Before SC Freiburg, Igor Matanović played for Eintracht Frankfurt, Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 21
- Goals
- 8
- Assists
- 3
- Minutes
- 1256
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.24
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 4 | 1 | 555 | 7.44 |
| UEFA Conference League | 5 | 1 | 0 | 340 | 7.22 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 1 | 171 | 6.67 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 3 | 1 | 97 | 7.95 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 6.40 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 7.44
Minutes 555
Shooting
- Goals
- 40.65
- Shots
- 213.41
- Shots on target
- 121.95
Passing
- Assists
- 10.16
- Key passes
- 60.97
- Goals and assists
- 50.81
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 111.78
- Dribbles attempted
- 203.24
- Fouls won
- 121.95
Defending
- Tackles
- 101.62
- Interceptions
- 10.16
- Blocks
- 40.65
- Fouls conceded
- 50.81
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 7.22
Minutes 340
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 1010
- Shots on target
- 66
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 88
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 44
- Dribbles attempted
- 66
- Fouls won
- 1111
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 55
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.40
Minutes 93
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 44
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.67
Minutes 171
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 1010
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 55
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 7.95
Minutes 97
Shooting
- Goals
- 33
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 44
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 160 forwards in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals40.6578
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots213.4186
- Shots on target121.9595
Passing
- Assists10.1652
- Key passes60.9741
- Pass accuracy64.62%64.62%4
- Accurate passes8413.6238
Possession
- Dribbles attempted203.2481
- Dribbles completed111.7886
- Dribble success55.00%55.00%77
- Duels11118.00100
- Duels won589.4199
- Duels won %52.25%52.25%88
Defending
- Blocks40.6573
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.8169
- Interceptions10.1641
- Tackles101.6289
Discipline
- Fouls drawn121.9579
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 65 | 23 | |
| 2024 | 25 | 2 | |
| 2023 | 32 | 14 | |
| 2020 to 2022 | 57 | 3 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SC Freiburg | 15 | 8 | 2 | 7.43 |
| 2026International | Croatia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6.54 |
| 2025 | SC Freiburg | 50 | 15 | 4 | 6.76 |
| 2024 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 25 | 2 | 1 | 6.74 |
| 2024International | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.94 |
| 2023 | Karlsruher SC | 32 | 14 | 5 | 7.33 |
| 2022 | FC St. Pauli | 20 | 0 | 1 | 6.57 |
| 2021 | FC St. Pauli | 19 | 2 | 2 | 6.69 |
| 2020 | FC St. Pauli | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6.57 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Conference League | A | W0-1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 14 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | W1-2 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 6 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | H | W3-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Bundesliga | H | L1-3 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 6 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Conference League | A | L3-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 11 |
Career history
At SC Freiburg since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Eintracht Frankfurt
SC FreiburgJul 2025
Karlsruher SC
Eintracht FrankfurtJul 2024
Eintracht Frankfurt
Karlsruher SCAug 2023
FC St. Pauli
Eintracht FrankfurtJul 2023
Eintracht Frankfurt
FC St. PauliAug 2021
FC St. Pauli
Eintracht FrankfurtAug 2021