Skip to content
442ball
Menu

Jaba Kankava

Slovan BratislavaMidfielder

Jaba Kankava is a midfielder for Slovan Bratislava. In the 2023 season, Jaba Kankava recorded 16 appearances and 1,266 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.8. Before Slovan Bratislava, Jaba Kankava played for Valenciennes, FK Tobol Kostanay, Reims and Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.

Season stats

Apps
16
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
1266

recorded in 15 of 16 matches

Cards (Y/R)
5/0
Rating
6.80
By competition
CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesRating
UEFA Conference League8006306.74
UEFA Champions League6005466.86
UEFA Europa League20090-

Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.

Detailed statistics

Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.

UEFA Conference League

Rating in this competition 6.74

Minutes 630

Shooting

Goals
00.00
Shots
30.43
Shots on target
10.14

Passing

Assists
00.00
Key passes
40.57
Goals and assists
00.00

Possession

Dribbles completed
10.14
Dribbles attempted
30.43
Fouls won
71.00

Defending

Tackles
172.43
Interceptions
121.71
Blocks
40.57
Fouls conceded
91.29

UEFA Champions League

Rating in this competition 6.86

Minutes 546

Shooting

Goals
00.00
Shots
30.49

Passing

Assists
00.00
Key passes
30.49
Goals and assists
00.00

Possession

Dribbles completed
30.49
Dribbles attempted
40.66
Fouls won
152.47

Defending

Tackles
40.66
Interceptions
91.48
Blocks
20.33
Fouls conceded
81.32

UEFA Europa League

Rating needs 10 rated appearances

Minutes 90 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)

Shooting

Goals
0

Passing

Assists
0
Goals and assists
0

Every match, season by season

Season performance

Percentile against 805 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2023 season, 450+ minutes.

Shooting

  • Goals00.000
  • Penalty goals00.000
  • Shots30.4314
  • Shots on target10.1411

Passing

  • Assists00.000
  • Key passes40.5712
  • Pass accuracy77.48%77.48%22
  • Accurate passes20329.0034

Possession

  • Dribbles attempted30.435
  • Dribbles completed10.142
  • Duels679.5744
  • Duels won324.5742
  • Duels won %47.76%47.76%39

Defending

  • Blocks40.5794
  • Fouls committed(fewest)91.2946
  • Interceptions121.7196
  • Tackles172.4381

Discipline

  • Fouls drawn71.0035
  • Red cards(fewest)00.00100
  • Yellow cards(fewest)10.1467

Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.

Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.

Career

Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.

Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.

ClubSpellAppsGoals
Slovan Bratislava2021 to 2023410
Valenciennes2020160
FK Tobol Kostanay2018 to 201960
Reims2015 to 2016490
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk2014141
SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsRating
2023Slovan Bratislava16006.79
2022Slovan Bratislava12007.33
2021Slovan Bratislava13006.77
2020Valenciennes16006.79
2020InternationalGeorgia14106.97
2019FK Tobol Kostanay200
2018FK Tobol Kostanay400
2018InternationalGeorgia510
2016Reims21017.07
2015Reims28016.91
2014Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk1410

A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.

Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.

Recent matches

The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.

DateCompetitionOpponentH/AResultMinGACardsRatingAccurate passes
Thursday 22 FebruaryUEFA Conference LeagueSturm GrazHL0-1900006.632
Thursday 15 FebruaryUEFA Conference LeagueSturm GrazAL4-1900006.925
Thursday 14 DecemberUEFA Conference LeagueOlimpija LjubljanaHL1-2900007.234
Thursday 30 NovemberUEFA Conference LeagueKI KlaksvikAW1-2900006.626
Thursday 9 NovemberUEFA Conference LeagueLilleHD1-11000Not recorded0

All matches and ratings

Career history

At Slovan Bratislava since Jul 2021.

Transfer history

  1. ValenciennesSlovan BratislavaJul 2021
  2. FK Tobol KostanayValenciennesJan 2021
  3. ReimsFK Tobol KostanayJan 2018
  4. Dnipro DnipropetrovskReimsAug 2015
  5. KryvbasDnipro DnipropetrovskSept 2012
  6. Dnipro DnipropetrovskKryvbasMar 2011