Jack Simpson is a defender for Chesterfield. Jack Simpson is 29 years old, a national of England and 190 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Jack Simpson recorded 11 appearances and 990 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.63. Before Chesterfield, Jack Simpson played for Leyton Orient, Cardiff, Rangers and Bournemouth. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 990
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.63
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 10 | 0 | 0 | 900 | 6.60 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League Two
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 900
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 60.60
- Shots on target
- 10.10
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 30.30
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.10
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.20
- Fouls won
- 30.30
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.60
- Interceptions
- 191.90
- Blocks
- 30.30
- Fouls conceded
- 40.40
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 87 defenders in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.6073
- Shots on target10.1040
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes30.3043
- Pass accuracy79.09%79.09%15
- Accurate passes41641.6044
Possession
- Dribbles attempted20.2037
- Dribbles completed10.1030
- Duels727.2051
- Duels won414.1056
- Duels won %56.94%56.94%46
Defending
- Blocks30.3046
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.4088
- Interceptions191.9094
- Tackles60.607
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.3021
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1078
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 0 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 64 | 2 | |
| 2022 to 2023 | 23 | 0 | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 35 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Chesterfield | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2025 | Leyton Orient | 37 | 2 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 2024 | Leyton Orient | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2023 | Cardiff, Leyton Orient | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2022 | Cardiff | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2021 | Rangers | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2020 | Bournemouth, Rangers | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2019 | Bournemouth | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| 2018 | Bournemouth | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2017 | Bournemouth | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | League Two | A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 40 | |
| Saturday 3 October | League Two | H | W4-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 46 | |
| Saturday 26 September | League Two | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 67 | |
| Saturday 19 September | League Two | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 34 | |
| Saturday 12 September | League Two | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 28 |
Career history
At Chesterfield since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Leyton Orient
ChesterfieldJul 2026
Rangers
CardiffAug 2022
Bournemouth
RangersFeb 2021