Jack Butland is a goalkeeper for Hull City. Jack Butland is 33 years old, a national of England and 196 cm tall. In the 2025 season, Jack Butland recorded 55 appearances and 4,775 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.13. Before Hull City, Jack Butland played for Rangers, Crystal Palace, Manchester United and Stoke City. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 55
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 4775
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 7.13
recorded in 53 of 55 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3420 | 6.99 |
| UEFA Europa League | 8 | 0 | 0 | 725 | 6.95 |
| UEFA Champions League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 540 | 8.30 |
| Scottish League Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 90 | - |
| Scottish Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premiership
Rating in this competition 6.99
Minutes 3,420
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.05
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 30.08
Defending
- Tackles
- 10.03
- Fouls conceded
- 20.05
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 1022.68
- Appearances in goal
- 3838
- Clean sheets
- 1212
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.95
Minutes 725
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 20.25
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 232.86
- Appearances in goal
- 88
- Clean sheets
- 11
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 8.30
Minutes 540
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 20.33
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 315.17
- Appearances in goal
- 66
- Clean sheets
- 22
Scottish League Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 90 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Goalkeeping
- Appearances in goal
- 2
- Clean sheets
- 1
Scottish Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 0 (recorded in 0 of 1 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Goalkeeping
- Appearances in goal
- 1
- Clean sheets
- 1
Season performance
Percentile against 177 goalkeepers in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Goalkeeping
- Clean sheets130.28n/r
- Goals conceded(fewest)571.24n/r
- Save percentage68.68%68.68%42
- Saves1252.71n/r
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Rows marked n/r carry a figure and no rank. A goalkeeper is ranked on save percentage and on nothing else: saves, goals conceded and clean sheets all measure the work the eleven players in front of him hand over, so a keeper behind a strong defence would rank near the bottom of all three while keeping goal well. Save percentage is saves over shots faced, which is his own.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2025 | 157 | 0 | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2019 | 169 | 0 | |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2013 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2013 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2012 | 46 | 0 | |
| 2011 | 24 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rangers | 55 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 2024 | Rangers | 44 | 0 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 2023 | Rangers | 58 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2021 | Crystal Palace | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2020 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2019 | Stoke City | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| 2018 | Stoke City | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2017 | Stoke City | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2016 | Stoke City | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2015 | Stoke City | 35 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| 2014 | Derby, Stoke City | 14 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Barnsley, Leeds, Stoke City | 33 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Birmingham | 46 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012International | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2011 | Cheltenham | 24 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 16 May | Premiership | A | W2-5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 27 | |
| Wednesday 13 May | Premiership | H | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 24 | |
| Sunday 10 May | Premiership | A | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 25 | |
| Monday 4 May | Premiership | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 19 | |
| Sunday 26 April | Premiership | H | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 23 |
Career history
At Hull City since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Rangers
Hull CityJun 2026
Crystal Palace
RangersJul 2023
Crystal Palace
Manchester UnitedJan 2023
Stoke City
Crystal PalaceOct 2020
Derby
Stoke CityNov 2014
Stoke City
DerbyOct 2014
Leeds
Stoke CityMay 2014
Stoke City
LeedsFeb 2014
Barnsley
Stoke CityDec 2013
Stoke City
BarnsleySept 2013
Birmingham
Stoke CityJan 2013
Stoke City
BirminghamJan 2013
Birmingham
CheltenhamFeb 2012
Birmingham
CheltenhamSept 2011