Jacob Brown is a forward for Reading. Jacob Brown is 28 years old, a national of Scotland and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Jacob Brown recorded 12 appearances, 5 goals, 1 assist and 355 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.87. Before Reading, Jacob Brown played for Luton, Portsmouth, Stoke City and Barnsley. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 5
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 355
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.87
recorded in 11 of 12 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFL Cup | 3 | 1 | 0 | 189 | 6.73 |
| League One | 9 | 4 | 1 | 166 | 7.03 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League One
Rating in this competition 7.03
Minutes 166 (recorded in 8 of 9 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 4
- Shots
- 5
- Shots on target
- 3
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Key passes
- 3
- Goals and assists
- 5
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 0
- Dribbles attempted
- 1
- Fouls won
- 3
Defending
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Blocks
- 0
- Fouls conceded
- 1
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.73
Minutes 189
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 55
Season performance
Percentile against 642 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1829
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots91.6043
- Shots on target61.0766
Passing
- Assists10.1870
- Key passes50.8935
- Accurate passes539.4510
Possession
- Dribbles attempted81.4330
- Dribbles completed40.7140
- Duels8314.7984
- Duels won234.1030
- Duels won %27.71%27.71%1
Defending
- Blocks20.3697
- Fouls committed(fewest)81.4344
- Interceptions20.3659
- Tackles20.3610
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.7111
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.3611
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 5 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 60 | 7 | |
| 2025 | 15 | 1 | |
| 2020 to 2023 | 141 | 30 | |
| 2016 to 2019 | 78 | 12 | |
| 2017 | 13 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Reading | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6.94 |
| 2025 | Luton, Portsmouth | 23 | 1 | 1 | 6.50 |
| 2024 | Luton | 30 | 4 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2023 | Luton, Stoke City | 23 | 4 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2022 | Stoke City | 42 | 9 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2022International | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 2021 | Stoke City | 52 | 14 | 5 | 6.82 |
| 2020 | Stoke City | 46 | 6 | 1 | 6.65 |
| 2019 | Barnsley | 42 | 4 | 9 | 6.89 |
| 2018 | Barnsley | 34 | 8 | 6 | |
| 2017 | Chesterfield | 13 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016 | Barnsley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | League One | A | W1-5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 4 | |
| Saturday 3 October | League One | H | D1-1 | 67 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 6 | |
| Saturday 26 September | League One | A | D2-2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 1 | |
| Saturday 19 September | League One | H | W2-0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 | |
| Tuesday 15 September | EFL Cup | H | L1-2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 3 |
Career history
At Reading since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Luton
ReadingJul 2026
Portsmouth
LutonMay 2026
Luton
PortsmouthFeb 2026
Stoke City
LutonAug 2023
Barnsley
Stoke CitySept 2020
Chesterfield
BarnsleyJul 2018
Barnsley
ChesterfieldJan 2018