James Hill is a defender for Bournemouth. James Hill is 24 years old, a national of England and 184 cm tall. In the 2026 season, James Hill recorded 14 appearances and 1,197 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.95. Before Bournemouth, James Hill played for Blackburn, Heart Of Midlothian and Fleetwood Town. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1197
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.95
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 0 | 0 | 810 | 6.78 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 297 | 7.13 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.78
Minutes 810
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 30.33
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 70.78
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.11
- Fouls won
- 50.56
Defending
- Tackles
- 222.44
- Interceptions
- 101.11
- Blocks
- 10.11
- Fouls conceded
- 80.89
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 7.13
Minutes 297
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 55
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 66
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 55
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.90
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.3329
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes70.7875
- Pass accuracy77.30%77.30%9
- Accurate passes37842.0050
Possession
- Dribbles attempted10.1114
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels859.4487
- Duels won556.1193
- Duels won %64.71%64.71%85
Defending
- Blocks10.1133
- Fouls committed(fewest)80.8949
- Interceptions101.1149
- Tackles222.4485
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.5646
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1169
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2026 | 69 | 0 | |
| 2023 | 20 | 1 | |
| 2022 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2018 to 2021 | 48 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bournemouth | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2025 | Bournemouth | 31 | 0 | 3 | 6.97 |
| 2024 | Bournemouth | 14 | 0 | 1 | 6.88 |
| 2023 | Blackburn, Bournemouth | 26 | 1 | 4 | 7.08 |
| 2022 | Bournemouth, Heart Of Midlothian | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2021 | Bournemouth, Fleetwood Town | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2020 | Fleetwood Town | 31 | 0 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2018 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | A | W1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 52 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 34 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | EFL Cup | H | W3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | A | W0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 38 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | H | W3-0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 52 |
Career history
At Bournemouth since Jan 2024.
Transfer history
Blackburn
BournemouthJan 2024
Bournemouth
BlackburnAug 2023
Heart Of Midlothian
BournemouthJun 2023
Bournemouth
Heart Of MidlothianJan 2023
Fleetwood Town
BournemouthJan 2022