James Tavernier is a defender for Maccabi Tel Aviv. James Tavernier is 34 years old, a national of England and 182 cm tall. In the 2025 season, James Tavernier recorded 52 appearances, 14 goals, 6 assists and 3,558 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.09. Before Maccabi Tel Aviv, James Tavernier played for Rangers, Tavernier James, Wigan and Bristol City. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 52
- Goals
- 14
- Assists
- 6
- Minutes
- 3558
- Cards (Y/R)
- 6/0
- Rating
- 7.09
recorded in 49 of 52 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 34 | 8 | 4 | 2375 | 7.27 |
| UEFA Europa League | 7 | 1 | 0 | 619 | 6.70 |
| UEFA Champions League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 384 | 6.60 |
| Scottish Cup | 2 | 3 | 1 | 90 | - |
| Scottish League Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | 90 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premiership
Rating in this competition 7.27
Minutes 2,375
Shooting
- Goals
- 80.30
- Shots
- 361.36
- Shots on target
- 200.76
Passing
- Assists
- 40.15
- Key passes
- 692.61
- Goals and assists
- 120.45
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 200.76
- Dribbles attempted
- 411.55
- Fouls won
- 200.76
Defending
- Tackles
- 602.27
- Interceptions
- 271.02
- Blocks
- 60.23
- Fouls conceded
- 351.33
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 619
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.15
- Shots
- 30.44
- Shots on target
- 20.29
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 162.33
- Goals and assists
- 10.15
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 60.87
- Dribbles attempted
- 111.60
- Fouls won
- 60.87
Defending
- Tackles
- 131.89
- Interceptions
- 101.45
- Blocks
- 20.29
- Fouls conceded
- 60.87
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.60
Minutes 384
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 1111
- Dribbles attempted
- 1313
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 99
Scottish League Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 90 (recorded in 1 of 3 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 2
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Goals and assists
- 3
Scottish Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 90 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 3
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Goals and assists
- 4
Season performance
Percentile against 832 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals90.2799
- Penalty goals50.15100
- Shots391.1798
- Shots on target220.6698
Passing
- Assists40.1281
- Key passes852.56100
- Pass accuracy79.60%79.60%22
- Accurate passes1,52245.7567
Possession
- Dribbles attempted521.5683
- Dribbles completed260.7883
- Dribble success50.00%50.00%50
- Duels3329.9883
- Duels won1775.3275
- Duels won %53.31%53.31%32
Defending
- Blocks80.2420
- Fouls committed(fewest)411.2332
- Interceptions371.1158
- Tackles732.1982
Discipline
- Fouls drawn260.7851
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)50.1565
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 to 2025 | 500 | 128 | |
| 2014 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2014 | 12 | 3 | |
| 2013 | 27 | 5 | |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2011 | 16 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rangers | 52 | 14 | 6 | 7.11 |
| 2024 | Rangers | 53 | 5 | 13 | 7.48 |
| 2023 | Rangers | 58 | 24 | 12 | 7.78 |
| 2022 | Rangers | 55 | 18 | 11 | 7.45 |
| 2021 | Rangers | 58 | 18 | 16 | 7.68 |
| 2020 | Rangers | 46 | 19 | 10 | 7.60 |
| 2019 | Rangers | 46 | 3 | 9 | 6.92 |
| 2018 | Rangers | 53 | 17 | 18 | 7.35 |
| 2017 | Rangers | 43 | 9 | 7 | |
| 2016 | Rangers | 36 | 1 | 5 | |
| 2014 | Bristol City, Wigan | 25 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2013 | Rotherham, Shrewsbury | 29 | 5 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Newcastle | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Carlisle, Milton Keynes Dons, Sheffield Wednesday | 31 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 10 May | Premiership | A | L3-1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | |
| Monday 4 May | Premiership | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 35 | |
| Sunday 26 April | Premiership | H | L2-3 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 17 | |
| Sunday 12 April | Premiership | A | W3-6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.2 | 24 | |
| Saturday 4 April | Premiership | H | W4-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 |
Career history
At Maccabi Tel Aviv since Sept 2026.
Transfer history
Rangers
Maccabi Tel AvivSept 2026
RangersTavernier JamesJun 2026
Bristol City
WiganJun 2015
Wigan
Bristol CityJan 2015
Newcastle
WiganJul 2014
Newcastle
RotherhamNov 2013
Shrewsbury
NewcastleSept 2013
Newcastle
ShrewsburyJul 2013
Milton Keynes Dons
NewcastleApr 2012
Newcastle
Milton Keynes DonsJan 2012
Newcastle
Sheffield WednesdayNov 2011
Newcastle
CarlisleAug 2011
Newcastle
GatesheadJan 2011