James Bree is a defender for Southampton. James Bree is 28 years old, a national of England and 178 cm tall. In the 2026 season, James Bree recorded 11 appearances, 1 goal, 1 assist and 996 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.9. Before Southampton, James Bree played for Charlton, Luton, Aston Villa and Ipswich. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 996
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.90
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 9 | 1 | 1 | 809 | 7.04 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 187 | 6.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 7.04
Minutes 809
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.11
- Shots
- 70.78
- Shots on target
- 10.11
Passing
- Assists
- 10.11
- Key passes
- 60.67
- Goals and assists
- 20.22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.22
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.33
- Fouls won
- 30.33
Defending
- Tackles
- 111.22
- Interceptions
- 70.78
- Blocks
- 30.33
- Fouls conceded
- 40.44
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 187
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 261 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0972
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots70.6364
- Shots on target10.0935
Passing
- Assists10.0971
- Key passes80.7266
- Pass accuracy90.70%90.70%83
- Accurate passes40036.1438
Possession
- Dribbles attempted50.4549
- Dribbles completed20.1846
- Duels534.798
- Duels won312.8013
- Duels won %58.49%58.49%56
Defending
- Blocks40.3661
- Fouls committed(fewest)70.6373
- Interceptions90.8130
- Tackles141.2745
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.2714
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1841
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2026 | 83 | 6 | |
| 2025 | 22 | 2 | |
| 2019 to 2022 | 141 | 2 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 27 | 0 | |
| 2018 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2016 | 55 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Southampton | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6.91 |
| 2025 | Charlton, Southampton | 44 | 5 | 6 | 6.93 |
| 2024 | Southampton | 23 | 2 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2023 | Southampton | 21 | 0 | 1 | 6.88 |
| 2022 | Luton, Southampton | 35 | 0 | 4 | 7.02 |
| 2021 | Luton | 43 | 1 | 6 | 7.06 |
| 2020 | Luton | 27 | 1 | 2 | 6.85 |
| 2019 | Luton | 42 | 0 | 5 | 6.65 |
| 2018 | Aston Villa, Ipswich | 25 | 0 | 1 | 6.67 |
| 2017 | Aston Villa | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2016 | Aston Villa, Barnsley | 29 | 0 | 2 | 6.80 |
| 2015 | Barnsley | 20 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014 | Barnsley | 12 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2013 | Barnsley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Championship | H | W1-0 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 23 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 49 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Championship | H | W4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 31 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 22 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Championship | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 35 |
Career history
At Southampton since Jan 2026.
Transfer history
Charlton
SouthamptonJan 2026
Southampton
CharltonJan 2026
Southampton
CharltonSept 2025
Luton
SouthamptonJan 2023
Aston Villa
LutonAug 2020
Aston Villa
IpswichJan 2019
Barnsley
Aston VillaJan 2017