Jan Paul van Hecke is a defender for Tottenham. Jan Paul van Hecke is 26 years old, a national of Netherlands and 189 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Jan Paul van Hecke recorded 15 appearances, 3 goals and 1,354 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.35. Before Tottenham, Jan Paul van Hecke played for Brighton, Brighton U21, Blackburn and Heerenveen. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1354
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.35
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 2 | 0 | 810 | 7.15 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 390 | 7.70 |
| UEFA Nations League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.30 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 7.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 7.15
Minutes 810
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.22
- Shots
- 91.00
- Shots on target
- 30.33
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 91.00
- Goals and assists
- 20.22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.11
- Fouls won
- 60.67
Defending
- Tackles
- 131.44
- Interceptions
- 91.00
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 91.00
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.70
Minutes 390
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 99
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 44
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.90
Minutes 64
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 353 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.2295
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots91.0086
- Shots on target30.3384
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes91.0084
- Pass accuracy90.68%90.68%75
- Accurate passes66273.5698
Possession
- Dribbles attempted10.1114
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels758.3373
- Duels won424.6768
- Duels won %56.00%56.00%45
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.0042
- Interceptions91.0041
- Tackles131.4445
Discipline
- Fouls drawn60.6756
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2236
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 2 | |
| 2022 to 2025 | 131 | 4 | |
| 2021 | 32 | 1 | |
| 2020 | 31 | 1 | |
| 2019 | 16 | 4 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Tottenham | 10 | 2 | 0 | 7.23 |
| 2026International | Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.62 |
| 2025 | Brighton | 40 | 3 | 3 | 7.22 |
| 2024 | Brighton | 39 | 1 | 1 | 7.11 |
| 2024International | Netherlands | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2023 | Brighton | 39 | 0 | 2 | 7.16 |
| 2022 | Brighton | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2021 | Blackburn | 32 | 1 | 1 | 7.04 |
| 2020 | Heerenveen | 31 | 1 | 1 | 7.05 |
| 2019 | NAC Breda | 16 | 4 | 1 | 6.97 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Premier League | A | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 62 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | W2-0 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 | 141 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | A | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 81 | |
| Monday 19 October | Premier League | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 81 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 59 |