Joakim Mæhle is a defender for VfL Wolfsburg. Joakim Mæhle is 29 years old, a national of Denmark and 185 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Joakim Mæhle recorded 10 appearances, 4 assists and 843 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.92. Before VfL Wolfsburg, Joakim Mæhle played for Atalanta, Genk and Aalborg. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 843
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.92
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 3 | 538 | 6.83 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 1 | 260 | 7.10 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 6.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
2. Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.83
Minutes 538
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 61.00
- Shots on target
- 10.17
Passing
- Assists
- 30.50
- Key passes
- 61.00
- Goals and assists
- 30.50
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.84
- Dribbles attempted
- 81.34
- Fouls won
- 50.84
Defending
- Tackles
- 132.17
- Interceptions
- 91.51
- Blocks
- 30.50
- Fouls conceded
- 20.33
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.10
Minutes 260
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 88
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 66
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 45
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 33
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 259 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots71.0889
- Shots on target20.3180
Passing
- Assists30.4699
- Key passes91.3989
- Pass accuracy86.51%86.51%55
- Accurate passes29545.5462
Possession
- Dribbles attempted81.2380
- Dribbles completed50.7787
- Duels528.0368
- Duels won304.6368
- Duels won %57.69%57.69%53
Defending
- Blocks30.4674
- Fouls committed(fewest)20.3195
- Interceptions91.3972
- Tackles162.4788
Discipline
- Fouls drawn71.0876
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1551
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 89 | 6 | |
| 2020 to 2022 | 96 | 6 | |
| 2017 to 2020 | 126 | 5 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VfL Wolfsburg | 7 | 0 | 3 | 6.84 |
| 2026International | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.10 |
| 2025 | VfL Wolfsburg | 18 | 1 | 2 | 6.74 |
| 2024 | VfL Wolfsburg | 31 | 3 | 4 | 6.89 |
| 2024International | Denmark | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2023 | VfL Wolfsburg | 33 | 2 | 3 | 6.91 |
| 2022 | Atalanta | 36 | 3 | 3 | 6.72 |
| 2022International | Denmark | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6.74 |
| 2021 | Atalanta | 35 | 3 | 2 | 6.64 |
| 2020 | Atalanta, Genk | 41 | 1 | 6 | 6.72 |
| 2020International | Denmark | 10 | 2 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2019 | Genk | 33 | 1 | 3 | 6.57 |
| 2018 | Genk | 52 | 3 | 5 | 7.00 |
| 2017 | Genk | 25 | 0 | 5 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | D4-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 36 | |
| Sunday 4 October | UEFA Nations League | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 36 | |
| Thursday 1 October | UEFA Nations League | H | L2-4 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 36 | |
| Sunday 27 September | UEFA Nations League | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.7 | 48 | |
| Friday 18 September | 2. Bundesliga | H | W5-1 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 51 |